Major Shells and liaison

Russian translation: основные внешние конструкции и координация проекта

13:57 Mar 6, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other / Architecture and Design
English term or phrase: Major Shells and liaison
Taylor Woodrow Property Company:
Responsible for the Project Management of the City Quay, St Katharine’s Dock. Successfully gained revised Planning Approvals from Tower Hamlets (following transition from the London Docklands Development Corporation) for a private/ public residential scheme incorporating basement car parks developed through Listed Vaults of historic importance. Development had many difficulties successfully overcome including ground decontamination, repairs to dock wall and extensive piling through a live commercial car park spiral ramp and dewatering and gas, water and sewer utility diversions thus enabling development construction to be successfully realised.
Capital & Counties:
The Harlequin, Watford: Major Shells and liaison. Refurbishment of listed buildings. Food Court (shell and fit out).
Thurrock Lakeside Shopping Centre: Coach and car park development including management of and sporting facilities.

From CV: Professional Experience
arinaotm
Russian translation:основные внешние конструкции и координация проекта
Explanation:
Или согласование проекта.

---

The Harlequin Shopping Centre, Watford — это большой торговый центр и, возможно, он занимался основными конструкциями, а внутренностями, коих там много, не занимался.

Далее идёт другой объект, Food Court, и в нём он занимался shell and fit out. Fit out — внутреннее обустройство, а shell, полагаю, основная конструкция.

А далее он в подобном стиле говорит о management of and sporting facilities, то есть менеджмент и спортивные сооружения. То есть смешивает конкретный объект (спорт. сооружения) и должностные обязанности (касательно предыдущего объекта) в одном предложении.

---

Design Liaison Engineer — The design liaison engineer ensures that interaction and coordination among the districts and Central Office conforms to appropriate policies, procedures, and standards in preparing solutions for project development issues. Responsibilities are performed under general supervision.
Подробнее — https://www.indeed.com/viewjob?jk=e32c2b14b11661af

Design liaison
— общ. согласование проекта
— стр. координация проектных работ

Technical liaison
— логист. взаимодействие по техническим вопросам

Liaison with the owner
— взаимодействие с владельцем

Building shell
— стр. стены и крыша; каркас здания

www.multitran.ru


Fit out of a building
— архит. обустройство здания (‘Fit out’ is a term used to describe the process of making interior spaces suitable for occupation. It is often used in relation to office developments, where the base construction is completed by the developer, and the final fit out by the occupant)
https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=6584425_1_2
Selected response from:

didimblog
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2основные внешние конструкции и координация проекта
didimblog
2см. ниже
FreEditor


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
major shells and liaison
см. ниже


Explanation:
Одно ии значений "shell" - "каркас" или "остов" здания. "Liaisons" наверно какие-то связующие конструкции.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-06 15:40:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Т.е. "основные каркасы и связующие конструкции".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-06 15:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "главные каркасы и связующие конструкции".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-06 15:41:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "каркасы главных зданий и связующие конструкции".

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 96

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
major shells and liaison
основные внешние конструкции и координация проекта


Explanation:
Или согласование проекта.

---

The Harlequin Shopping Centre, Watford — это большой торговый центр и, возможно, он занимался основными конструкциями, а внутренностями, коих там много, не занимался.

Далее идёт другой объект, Food Court, и в нём он занимался shell and fit out. Fit out — внутреннее обустройство, а shell, полагаю, основная конструкция.

А далее он в подобном стиле говорит о management of and sporting facilities, то есть менеджмент и спортивные сооружения. То есть смешивает конкретный объект (спорт. сооружения) и должностные обязанности (касательно предыдущего объекта) в одном предложении.

---

Design Liaison Engineer — The design liaison engineer ensures that interaction and coordination among the districts and Central Office conforms to appropriate policies, procedures, and standards in preparing solutions for project development issues. Responsibilities are performed under general supervision.
Подробнее — https://www.indeed.com/viewjob?jk=e32c2b14b11661af

Design liaison
— общ. согласование проекта
— стр. координация проектных работ

Technical liaison
— логист. взаимодействие по техническим вопросам

Liaison with the owner
— взаимодействие с владельцем

Building shell
— стр. стены и крыша; каркас здания

www.multitran.ru


Fit out of a building
— архит. обустройство здания (‘Fit out’ is a term used to describe the process of making interior spaces suitable for occupation. It is often used in relation to office developments, where the base construction is completed by the developer, and the final fit out by the occupant)
https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=6584425_1_2

didimblog
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 107




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search