Msg & data rates

Russian translation: Тарифы на отправку СМС и передачу данных

11:09 Mar 28, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Msg & data rates
https://help.simpletexting.com/frequently-asked-questions/ru...

“Msg & data rates may apply” means that standard message rates and data charges from the subscriber’s carrier could apply when sending and/or receiving text messages through SimpleTexting.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:Тарифы на отправку СМС и передачу данных
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-03-28 11:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

СМС = SMS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-03-28 11:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Возможно, есть операторы сотовой связи, которые взимают плату не только за отправку коротких сообщений, но и за их получение. Тогда в формулировку следует внести поправку:

Тарифы на отправку/получение СМС и передачу данных


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-03-28 11:34:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Возможно, лучше использовать английский термин SMS, как это делают некоторые крупные российские операторы сотовой связи.
Selected response from:

Rashid Lazytech
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Тарифы на отправку СМС и передачу данных
Rashid Lazytech
3тарифы по оплате пересылки сообщений (Msg) и передачи данных
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
msg & data rates
тарифы по оплате пересылки сообщений (Msg) и передачи данных


Explanation:
Могут применяться тарифы по оплате пересылки сообщений (Msg) и передачи данных

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rashid Lazytech: Как правило, text message = SMS. А если пройти по ссылке, которую привел аскер, даже гадать не придется.
6 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
msg & data rates
Тарифы на отправку СМС и передачу данных


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-03-28 11:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

СМС = SMS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-03-28 11:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Возможно, есть операторы сотовой связи, которые взимают плату не только за отправку коротких сообщений, но и за их получение. Тогда в формулировку следует внести поправку:

Тарифы на отправку/получение СМС и передачу данных


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-03-28 11:34:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Возможно, лучше использовать английский термин SMS, как это делают некоторые крупные российские операторы сотовой связи.

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladyslav Golovaty: Multimedia Messaging Service, MMS
3 mins
  -> Это SMS, а не MMS: https://simpletexting.com/ Непонятно, откуда Вы взяли MMS, если в оригинале сказано следующее: «sending and/or receiving text messages».

agree  FreEditor
9 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalie
14 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  IrinaN
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search