take you places you hadn’t planned

Russian translation: ...они порой заводят тебя в такие дебри, о которых раньше и не помышлял

11:06 Apr 5, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: take you places you hadn’t planned
“When you write things down, they sometimes take you places you hadn’t planned.”
- Melanie Benjamin, American Author
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:...они порой заводят тебя в такие дебри, о которых раньше и не помышлял
Explanation:
Вероятно, можно написать по-разному, но вот цитата из уже имеющегося перевода:

Когда начинаешь излагать различные сюжеты на бумаге, объяснил он, они порой заводят тебя в такие дебри, о которых раньше и не помышлял.
http://bukva.mobi/melani-bendghamin-ya-bila-alisoy.html?page...
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1уносят тебя в такие дали, о которых раньше и подумать не мог
Olena Romashko
4 +1...они порой заводят тебя в такие дебри, о которых раньше и не помышлял
Natalie
3переносят вас в места, куда вы и не собирались
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
переносят вас в места, куда вы и не собирались


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-04-05 11:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Melanie has authored the "what ifs" of history...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...они порой заводят тебя в такие дебри, о которых раньше и не помышлял


Explanation:
Вероятно, можно написать по-разному, но вот цитата из уже имеющегося перевода:

Когда начинаешь излагать различные сюжеты на бумаге, объяснил он, они порой заводят тебя в такие дебри, о которых раньше и не помышлял.
http://bukva.mobi/melani-bendghamin-ya-bila-alisoy.html?page...

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 451
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
49 mins
  -> Спасибо!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
уносят тебя в такие дали, о которых раньше и подумать не мог


Explanation:
Когда начинаешь записывать мысли, они порой уносят тебя в такие дали, о которых раньше и подумать не мог.


Olena Romashko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  curiousworld: да, коннотация здесь, по-моему, явно положительная, т.е. автору это явно нравится
2 days 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search