Greater Flushing Chamber of Commerce

Russian translation: (Большая) торговая палата Флашинга?

04:13 May 8, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Greater Flushing Chamber of Commerce
Members of Greater Flushing Chamber of Commerce
John Choe, Executive Director
Andrew Vdovin
Russian translation:(Большая) торговая палата Флашинга?
Explanation:
Greater тут действительно про географию (см. по ссылке) - имеется в виду, что Торговая палата Флашинга, но она включает в себя и соседние районы. можно расширить до Торговая палата Флашинга и Уайтстоуна (это единственный район из членов, который не входит в собственно Флашинг).
Selected response from:

Anastasia Gryzunova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Anastasia! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(Большая) торговая палата Флашинга?
Anastasia Gryzunova
3*
Ilham Hasanov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
greater flushing chamber of commerce
(Большая) торговая палата Флашинга?


Explanation:
Greater тут действительно про географию (см. по ссылке) - имеется в виду, что Торговая палата Флашинга, но она включает в себя и соседние районы. можно расширить до Торговая палата Флашинга и Уайтстоуна (это единственный район из членов, который не входит в собственно Флашинг).


    Reference: http://flushingchamber.nyc/about/history
Anastasia Gryzunova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Anastasia! Thanks everybody!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
greater flushing chamber of commerce
*


Explanation:
Могу только предположить, что речь идет о Флашинге (район в Нью-Йорке) и его окрестностях.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2018-05-08 08:00:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Торговая палата Большого Флашинга
Торговая палата Агломерации Флашинга


Ilham Hasanov
Azerbaijan
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search