with the potential to reach a full run

Russian translation: с возможностью выйти в широкий прокат

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with the potential to reach a full run
Russian translation:с возможностью выйти в широкий прокат
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

10:05 May 11, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: with the potential to reach a full run
The concept of it was initially conceived of as a rock opera with the potential to reach a full run on the Broadway theater circuit. Such a production would not be alien to today’s theater audiences, who have shown repeated enthusiasm for pieces such as the Trans-Siberian Orchestra, Phantom of the Opera, Rock of Ages, Shun Yun, Rocktopia, and Nightwish.
Andrew Vdovin
с возможностью выйти в широкий прокат
Explanation:
выйти в широкий прокат · be screened. https://www.multitran.ru/c/M10.exe?shortf=1&t=7510187_2_1&s1... речь не только о фильмах

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2018-05-20 21:44:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much, Andrew!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you very much Vladys! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3с возможностью выйти в широкий прокат
Vladyslav Golovaty
3привьется на Бродвее и вырастет в полный рост
curiousworld
3с перспективой выйти на полные обороты
Igor Boyko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
с перспективой выйти на полные обороты


Explanation:
вариант
окончательно раскрутиться
достичь пика
и т.д.

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 198

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
привьется на Бродвее и вырастет в полный рост


Explanation:


curiousworld
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
с возможностью выйти в широкий прокат


Explanation:
выйти в широкий прокат · be screened. https://www.multitran.ru/c/M10.exe?shortf=1&t=7510187_2_1&s1... речь не только о фильмах

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2018-05-20 21:44:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much, Andrew!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you very much Vladys! Thanks everybody!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search