pay-to-prescribe schemes

Russian translation: плата врачам за [излишне частую] выписку рецептов на продвигаемый препарат

14:49 Jun 4, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
English term or phrase: pay-to-prescribe schemes
U.S. $25 million to resolve charges that its China-based subsidiaries engaged in pay-to-prescribe schemes.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:плата врачам за [излишне частую] выписку рецептов на продвигаемый препарат
Explanation:
Одна из категорий взяточничества в сфере фармацевтики, наряду с подкупом официальных лиц для получения регистрационных удостоверений.

Описание сути проблемы:
___________________________
Doctors in a nationalized
healthcare system generally maintain wide discretion in deciding
which drugs to prescribe, meaning that drug companies can bribe public
doctors to prescribe their brand of drugs more often than necessary,
or prescribe them instead of a competitor’s drugs.17 These “kickback”
bribery payments to doctors, also known as “pay-to-prescribe” bribes,
are a very common source of corruption in the industry. These “pay to
prescribe” bribes are perhaps more insidious than bribes aimed at
cheating regulatory approval, as they often take the form of more discreet,
non-monetary gifts, such as luxurious, all-expenses-paid travel
under the guise of an “educational opportunity” or “reward programs”
for high-prescribing doctors.
https://tinyurl.com/ybe5on5y (стр.4)
_______________________________
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1плата врачам за [излишне частую] выписку рецептов на продвигаемый препарат
Natalie
3схемы оплаты с целью выписки рецепта
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
схемы оплаты с целью выписки рецепта


Explanation:
Выписка электронных рецептов и резервация лекарств в аптеке ... статистике продаж с целью оптимизации бюджетов на продвижение препаратов. ... Нигде нельзя напрямую зарезервировать/оплатить препарат https://startup.ua/startups/353550.html

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
плата врачам за [излишне частую] выписку рецептов на продвигаемый препарат


Explanation:
Одна из категорий взяточничества в сфере фармацевтики, наряду с подкупом официальных лиц для получения регистрационных удостоверений.

Описание сути проблемы:
___________________________
Doctors in a nationalized
healthcare system generally maintain wide discretion in deciding
which drugs to prescribe, meaning that drug companies can bribe public
doctors to prescribe their brand of drugs more often than necessary,
or prescribe them instead of a competitor’s drugs.17 These “kickback”
bribery payments to doctors, also known as “pay-to-prescribe” bribes,
are a very common source of corruption in the industry. These “pay to
prescribe” bribes are perhaps more insidious than bribes aimed at
cheating regulatory approval, as they often take the form of more discreet,
non-monetary gifts, such as luxurious, all-expenses-paid travel
under the guise of an “educational opportunity” or “reward programs”
for high-prescribing doctors.
https://tinyurl.com/ybe5on5y (стр.4)
_______________________________

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 455
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yana Bystrytskaya
0 min
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search