Array port knob

Russian translation: ручка фиксации (затяжки) гребенки капилляров

10:24 Jul 9, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other / Sequencing Procedures Using Genetic Analyzer
English term or phrase: Array port knob
Procedure Instructions
Instrument Check
(1) Turn on instrument. Push the tray button. Open the sequencer door once tray stops moving.
(2) Check for proper reagent levels. All reagents are disposable reagents.
a. Electrode buffer (should cover electrode)
b. Capillary buffer (cover tips of capillaries)
c. Waste level
(3) Check for leaks, crystal formation, and damage around:
a. Electrode
b. Capillaries
c. Array port knob
d. Buffer pin valve
(4) Check for bubbles in the pump block and channels. Use bubble wizard to remove any bubbles.
(5) Close sequencer door.
arinaotm
Russian translation:ручка фиксации (затяжки) гребенки капилляров
Explanation:
http://vita-ros.ru/content/abi-prism3130
Капилляры с внутренним покрытием поставляются собранными в специальной гребенке. Капилляры могут быть длиной 22см, 36см, 50см и 80см для различных видов использования.

https://assets.thermofisher.com/TFS-Assets/LSG/manuals/cms_0...
Loosen the array knob.
Check for evidence of leaks. Tighten the tubing
connectors and array knob.
Do not overtighten the capillary array knob.
Selected response from:

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ручка фиксации (затяжки) гребенки капилляров
hawkwind
3ручка (рукоятка) порта матрицы???
mikhailo
Summary of reference entries provided
capillary array port and array knob
Erzsébet Czopyk

  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
array port knob
ручка (рукоятка) порта матрицы???


Explanation:
о какой матрице речь, должно быть ясно из описания


mikhailo
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 59

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
array port knob
ручка фиксации (затяжки) гребенки капилляров


Explanation:
http://vita-ros.ru/content/abi-prism3130
Капилляры с внутренним покрытием поставляются собранными в специальной гребенке. Капилляры могут быть длиной 22см, 36см, 50см и 80см для различных видов использования.

https://assets.thermofisher.com/TFS-Assets/LSG/manuals/cms_0...
Loosen the array knob.
Check for evidence of leaks. Tighten the tubing
connectors and array knob.
Do not overtighten the capillary array knob.

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 131




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference: capillary array port and array knob

Reference information:
https://research.amnh.org/molecular/equipment_folder/3730 Us...
Page 25 - Polymer Delivery Pump Detail - see the detailed illustration


How to remove bubbles from array port?

First, consider whether you really want to remove bubbles from this area. If they are small and unlikely to enter either the array or the interconnect tube, you might want to ignore the bubbles. Bubbles above the array tip are unlikely to move anywhere – unless they are large bubbles – and they are not in the electrical path between the anode buffer jar and the buffer tray (which bathes the capillary tips). For further information on this topic, see Where to check for 'bubbles'?

Otherwise, if you remove the bubbles, the process is likely to eventually cause leakage of polymer around the threads of the array knob. Normally, this leakage will not create any problems; however, it can lead to a continuing leak of polymer. Further, once it dries, the leaked polymer can make it extremely difficult to loosen the array knob. Finally, perform this operation only after removing bubbles from all other regions, including from the interconnect tube.

To remove bubbles from the array port, the buffer valve must be closed – if closed, the valve pin will not move when you tap it with your finger. If the valve is open, first close it by selecting Buffer valve and Close – Send Command. Then, after reading the four critical notes below, loosen the array knob ~1/2 to 1 full turn, select Polymer delivery pump, Move piston down, and Repeat only 500 or 1000 counts – Send Command. piston movements until the bubbles are gone. Finally, tighten the array knob thoroughly.

Array knob: If you undertighten the array knob (after bubble removal), the high pressure of a capillary array fill operation might shove the array tip out of its normal position – deforming the array tip such that it is difficult or impossible to fully insert the tip into the array port.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-07-09 22:11:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

словарь Мультитран
www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?shortf...капиллярное ...
... мол.биол. капиллярная колонка, лента или блок array, capillary (Alex Lilo).

EP0628164B1 - Capillary array confocal fluorescence scanner and ...
www.google.com/patents/EP0628164B1?cl=zh:
Capillary array confocal fluorescence scanner and method ..... US4424127A * 1980-03-07 1984-01-03 Johan Roeraade Column for liquid and gas chromatography ..... Apparatus and method for filling and cleaning channels and inlet ports in ... "АТГ-Биотех" Многоканальный капиллярный генетический анализатор.

https://patents.google.com/patent/RU2145078C1/ru

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 69




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search