restrained by friction

Russian translation: удерживаемый силой трения

18:07 Jul 24, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: restrained by friction
What is a piled floor?

a floor resting on ground piles
designed for specified loads and dead-weight without ground support
restrained by friction but not fixed to the structure or piles
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:удерживаемый силой трения
Explanation:
но не прикрепленный к...
Selected response from:

Marzena Malakhova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4удерживаемый силой трения
Marzena Malakhova
3 -1связанный; защемлённый сцеплением
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
удерживаемый силой трения


Explanation:
но не прикрепленный к...

Marzena Malakhova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Landsknecht
28 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Enote
52 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalia Potashnik
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalie
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
связанный; защемлённый сцеплением


Explanation:
Однослойный пол укладывается непосредственно на плиты перекрытий или на ..... Схема армирования монолитной плиты перекрытия, защемленной по ... перекрытия должна обеспечиваться сцеплением бетона и монтажными ...... продольной стены, состоящей из отдельных, не связанных между собой ... http://www.svural.ru/info/1_1_8.html


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Landsknecht: Какой же "связанный" и "защемлённый", если чётко сказано: "not fixed to the structure or piles"?
19 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search