of the educated

Russian translation: для интеллигенции

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:of the educated
Russian translation:для интеллигенции
Entered by: Turdimurod Rakhmanov

11:11 Sep 15, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: of the educated
Because I was of the upper class - the families of military officers always were - I would attend the "scuola media", the academic track that led to the "ginnasio" and the "liceo" of the educated.

Место действия - Италия.
Andrew Vdovin
для детей из интеллигентной семьи / для высших слоев общества
Explanation:
для аристократов, высших слоев общества или для детей из интеллигентной семьи
для просвещенных

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-09-15 13:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The intelligentsia - as educated and professional elite of that time- in the context, military officers also belonged to that elite. Not the intelligentsia or the representatives of the upper class or "образованного класса" attended those lyceums and "ginnasio"s, but their children went there for receiving education.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-09-15 13:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Точнее:
для детей интеллигенции
Selected response from:

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Turdimurod! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1для детей из интеллигентной семьи / для высших слоев общества
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4учебные заведения в которых.....
El oso
3обучающихся в оных
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
обучающихся в оных


Explanation:
образованный

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
учебные заведения в которых.....


Explanation:
ginnasio и liceo - учебные заведения в которых обучались представители образованного класса

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
для детей из интеллигентной семьи / для высших слоев общества


Explanation:
для аристократов, высших слоев общества или для детей из интеллигентной семьи
для просвещенных

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-09-15 13:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The intelligentsia - as educated and professional elite of that time- in the context, military officers also belonged to that elite. Not the intelligentsia or the representatives of the upper class or "образованного класса" attended those lyceums and "ginnasio"s, but their children went there for receiving education.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-09-15 13:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Точнее:
для детей интеллигенции

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Turdimurod! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin: даже просто “для интеллигенции“
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Да, можно для интеллигенции, вообще.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search