for their union jobs

Russian translation: на их защищенную профсоюзом работу / защищенные профсоюзами рабочие места

11:25 Sep 15, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: for their union jobs
The technical school was for the children of laborers, of Communists who nevertheless attended church devoutly, of those who lived in the old part of town or worked the olive groves or took the bus to La Spezia for their union jobs.
Andrew Vdovin
Russian translation:на их защищенную профсоюзом работу / защищенные профсоюзами рабочие места
Explanation:
или “надежную, благодаря профсоюзам, работу“

practically, "union job" = a (more) secure job

Unionised workers are much harder to fire from and to abuse at their workplace, as well as to pay them below the minimum established by the union contract with the enterprise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-09-16 10:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Техническое училище было в основном для детей рабочих - все еще набожно посещающих церковь членов Компартии, живущих в старых районах (города) или трудящихся на оливковых плантациях, или ездящих в Специю на защищенную профсоюзами работу.

Я написал добавил “в основном“, так как, конечно же, в него был совершенно свободный доступ.
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Michael!
Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1дети членов профсоюзов (см объяснение)
El oso
3 +1профсоюзные рабочие места
Vladyslav Golovaty
4на работу профсоюзной организации / профсоюза
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4на их защищенную профсоюзом работу / защищенные профсоюзами рабочие места
Michael Korovkin
3я бы написала просто заводскую работу
Erzsébet Czopyk
3см.
Igor Andreev


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
профсоюзные рабочие места


Explanation:


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin: вообще-то, можно и так. Можно, конечно, придраться, что читается как профсоюзная работа, но это педантизм, т.к. по смыслу понятно, что работа не профсоюзная, а “опрофсоюженная“ :)))
22 hrs
  -> cогласен, спасибо, Михаил!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
на работу профсоюзной организации / профсоюза


Explanation:
на работу профсоюзной организации

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-09-15 11:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

union job -- должность, соискатель которой при принятии на работу становится членом профсоюза в обязательном порядке

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 36

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
я бы написала просто заводскую работу


Explanation:
Without further context impossible to answer, but I think the author refers to the factory workers

https://work.chron.com/union-job-15656.html

https://money.howstuffworks.com/labor-union2.htm

A labor union is an organization of workers dedicated to protecting their interests and improving wages, hours and working conditions. Many different types of workers belong to unions: mechanics, teachers, factory workers, actors, police officers, airline pilots, janitors, doctors, writers and so forth. To form a bargaining unit -- a group who will be represented by a union in dealing with their employer -- a group of workers must be voluntarily recognized by their employer, or a majority of workers in a bargaining unit must vote for representation.

https://www.thebalancecareers.com/how-to-get-a-union-job-205...
Benefits of Union Jobs
Union workers in jobs comparable to those of non-union employees typically have better wages. For instance, according to the United States Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), the median weekly income of a non-union worker was $829 in 2017 as compared to $1041 for a union worker. Non-union workers earned only about 80% of the wages garnered by union employees.

https://www.bankrate.com/finance/personal-finance/pros-cons-...

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  El oso: а если они в порту работали, а не на заводе? )
13 mins
  -> "Without further context impossible to answer" in that case, "в порту"

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
дети членов профсоюзов (см объяснение)


Explanation:
for the children of... those [who] took the bus to La Spezia for their union jobs
...а также для детей членов (различных) профсоюзов, работавших в Специи. (Я думаю "автобус" здесь можно опустить без ущерба для смысла).

То есть здесь речь не о работниках профсоюза (функционеры/бюрократы) а о простых рабочих, состоящих в профсоюзах




El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: I tried to explain the same in English but I like your answer the most.
1 hr
  -> Thanks! )

neutral  Igor Andreev: фокус с автобусом может быть в том, что если эта школа была расположена в Специи, то эти самые рабочие добирались туда на автобусе и заодно привозили своих детей. Иначе зачем о нем действительно было упоминать?
10 hrs
  -> Да не суть важно на чем они туда добирались, КМК

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
детей ..., а также тех, кто добирался туда к месту работы на автобусе

чисто предположение о том, зачем было упоминать автобус (навеяло ответом El oso) , и в этом контексте может менее важно упоминание о union jobs.
Хотя оно, вероятно, скрывает под собой отличие между просто laborers и теми, кто работал на крупных промышленных предприятиях, где существовали профсоюзы:

город Специя — одна из крупнейших коммерческих и военных гаваней Италии, а также центр военной промышленности.
К концу XIX века на берегах бухты появились судостроительные верфи, военные заводы; население города с 1861 по 1901 годы выросло с 11,5 до 66,3 тыс. человек
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Специя_(город)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-09-15 22:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...добирался автобусом

Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  El oso: Вы хотите сказать что "просто laborers", в отличие от всех прочих (членов профсоюза, кстати навеяло:"пиво отпускается только...)) не могли позволить себе поездку на автобусе?
7 hrs
  -> Хотел сказать, что были рабочие, которые там жили и работали, и те, кто приезжал туда из окрестностей на крупные предприятия, куда приходилось привлекать народ из окрестностей, поскольку местных не хватало. И все, никакого пива ;)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
на их защищенную профсоюзом работу / защищенные профсоюзами рабочие места


Explanation:
или “надежную, благодаря профсоюзам, работу“

practically, "union job" = a (more) secure job

Unionised workers are much harder to fire from and to abuse at their workplace, as well as to pay them below the minimum established by the union contract with the enterprise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-09-16 10:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Техническое училище было в основном для детей рабочих - все еще набожно посещающих церковь членов Компартии, живущих в старых районах (города) или трудящихся на оливковых плантациях, или ездящих в Специю на защищенную профсоюзами работу.

Я написал добавил “в основном“, так как, конечно же, в него был совершенно свободный доступ.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Michael!
Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  El oso: таки без автобуса!
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search