PDA

Russian translation: КПК

03:30 Oct 18, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: PDA
Thermo Scientific Arcos SL

PDA (Intermec) Box
PDA
PDA Slot (Intermec) Box
PDA Slot
Mobile Datamatrix Reader (PDA)
Please refer to the paragraph Arcos SL PDA Software for more information about the connection and use.
Installation and connection of the PDA and its slot
Unpack the PDA and the slot
Put the battery of the PDA into the PDA
The screen of the PDA must switch on (if there is enough battery)
Plug the PDA into the slot
The LED of the PDA must be on (red if the PDA is not charged enough)
For the PDA, do not forget to remove the battery!
You can create a picking list for your PDA in order to find and exit slides.
To finish the operation, select the type of output you want to perform: click on "Add to picking list" to retrieve the slide with the PDA or click on "Add to manual retrieval" to take the slide out manually (this second operation is only allowed for managers and administrators).
To select one or several slides to be send to the PDA, use the button "Add to picking list" or a simple double click.
Sending data to the PDA
Once you have prepared the picking list you can send it to the PDA pressing the “Export Data” button in the Picking.
All slides from the list on the right will be sent to the PDA.
If the Export Data button is not available please check that the PDA is connected.
For more information go to the PDA connection paragraph.
When a PDA is returned with some slides remaining in a picking list, you will have to either send the remaining slides in a new picking list so they can be retrieved later, or delete them from the picking list.
We made it possible to print a report of the picking list which will be sent to the PDA.
This label will be used to log in the PDA.
This label will be used to log in the PDA.
Using the PDA (described on the PDA User Guide): this is the best traceable way.
Chapter 4 – Arcos SL Software for PDA
The software of the PDA allows users to retrieve slides, enter slides or even move trays.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:КПК
Explanation:
Это Personal digital assistant - карманный персональный компьютер (с функцией считывателя кода).
У этого устройства есть дисплей, клавиатура, стилус - это скорее КПК, чем просто сканер штрих-кода
https://assets.thermofisher.com/TFS-Assets/APD/brochures/M41...
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4считыватель двумерного матричного штрихкода
Igor Volosyanoy
3КПК
Enote


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pda
считыватель двумерного матричного штрихкода


Explanation:
Мобильный считыватель двумерного матричного штрихкода (PDA)

Можно просто "считыватель" для краткости

Igor Volosyanoy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pda
КПК


Explanation:
Это Personal digital assistant - карманный персональный компьютер (с функцией считывателя кода).
У этого устройства есть дисплей, клавиатура, стилус - это скорее КПК, чем просто сканер штрих-кода
https://assets.thermofisher.com/TFS-Assets/APD/brochures/M41...

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 907
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search