pencils

Russian translation: "пеналы"

22:16 Oct 30, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other / Emergency Management
English term or phrase: pencils
B. There are four (4) irradiation facilities located within the borders of Nebraska. These facilities use Cobalt-60 as fuel in 24-inch “pencils” to irradiate items and the irradiation facilities replace the “pencils” every 12 to 18 months.
arinaotm
Russian translation:"пеналы"
Explanation:
https://books.google.ru/books?id=qSk0DwAAQBAJ&pg=PA11&lpg=PA...
https://habr.com/post/406263/
http://www.findpatent.ru/patent/223/2239249.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-10-31 08:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www-naweb.iaea.org/napc/iachem/Brochgammairradd.pdf
Slugs (small cylinders) or pellets made out of
99.9% pure cobalt sintered powder and generally welded in Zircaloy capsules
are placed in a nuclear power reactor
After irradiation, the capsules containing the cobalt slugs are
further encapsulated in corrosion resistant stainless steel to finally produce
the finished source pencils in a form such that gamma radiation can come
through but not the radioactive material (cobalt-60) itself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-10-31 13:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sosny.ru/files/publications/atom13_verification.pdf
Проверка соответствия биологической защиты защитной камеры требованиям проектной
документации осуществлялась с помощью радионуклидного источника ГИК-7-4, содержащего радионуклид 60Co с активностью 1700 Ки
Источник с помощью цангового захвата, копирующего и консольного манипуляторов извлекали из
защитного контейнера КТIВ-250-12 [5] и помещали в специальный пенал.
Selected response from:

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4стержни
Natalie
4цилиндрический источник (гамма-излучения на основе кобальта-60)
Vadim Bogdanov
3"пеналы"
hawkwind


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
стержни


Explanation:
*

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 519

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
цилиндрический источник (гамма-излучения на основе кобальта-60)


Explanation:
Источник - объект, содержащий радиоактивный материал, испускающий или способный в определенных условиях испускать излучение ....Форма и размеры бывают разные...

Example sentence(s):

    Reference: http://docs.cntd.ru/document/1200015359
    Reference: http://elib.biblioatom.ru/text/atomnaya-energiya_t20-1_1966/...
Vadim Bogdanov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"пеналы"


Explanation:
https://books.google.ru/books?id=qSk0DwAAQBAJ&pg=PA11&lpg=PA...
https://habr.com/post/406263/
http://www.findpatent.ru/patent/223/2239249.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-10-31 08:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www-naweb.iaea.org/napc/iachem/Brochgammairradd.pdf
Slugs (small cylinders) or pellets made out of
99.9% pure cobalt sintered powder and generally welded in Zircaloy capsules
are placed in a nuclear power reactor
After irradiation, the capsules containing the cobalt slugs are
further encapsulated in corrosion resistant stainless steel to finally produce
the finished source pencils in a form such that gamma radiation can come
through but not the radioactive material (cobalt-60) itself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-10-31 13:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sosny.ru/files/publications/atom13_verification.pdf
Проверка соответствия биологической защиты защитной камеры требованиям проектной
документации осуществлялась с помощью радионуклидного источника ГИК-7-4, содержащего радионуклид 60Co с активностью 1700 Ки
Источник с помощью цангового захвата, копирующего и консольного манипуляторов извлекали из
защитного контейнера КТIВ-250-12 [5] и помещали в специальный пенал.

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 183




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search