involve administration

Russian translation: задействовать выполнение им своих административных функций

08:23 Nov 17, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other / Movement of Goods. Transit.
English term or phrase: involve administration
NATIONAL TRANSIT COORDINATOR

SUGGESTED PROFILE

* Management experience, experience of administrative cooperation, of the development of programmes and evaluation of results;
* Have the necessary authority to be able to, on the one hand, involve his administration at European level, and on the other, to supervise the activities of external services, in respect of everything involved with the monitoring of transit procedures and the prevention of fraud;
* Readily accessible, as required, to both the other 21 “national coordinators” and to the “local transit correspondents” in his own country;
* Available to attend on a regular basis working meetings in Brussels or seminars in the 22 countries concerned.
arinaotm
Russian translation:задействовать выполнение им своих административных функций
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 13 hrs (2018-11-19 22:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

имеет полномочие (статус, опыт) занимать административную должность на европейском уровне, выполнять/организовывать какое-либо дело/проект на европейском уровне

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 days (2018-12-07 16:49:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо!
Selected response from:

673286 (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3задействовать выполнение им своих административных функций
673286 (X)
3привлекать администрацию
Michael Korovkin
3включать администрирование
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
включать администрирование


Explanation:
включая администрирование на европейском уровне,

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
привлекать администрацию


Explanation:
поскольку не совсем ясно что они имеют в виду под "his", вместо того чтобы переводить как “его/свою администрацию“, я бы подстраховался и перевел бы “привлекать соответствующую администрацию“...

Но может я вообще неправ, и это и впрямь администрирование...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  673286 (X): Спасибо за замечание. Должен все-таки сказать, что дальше по ответу я как мог постарался выправить свой русский.
20 days

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
задействовать выполнение им своих административных функций


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 13 hrs (2018-11-19 22:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

имеет полномочие (статус, опыт) занимать административную должность на европейском уровне, выполнять/организовывать какое-либо дело/проект на европейском уровне

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 days (2018-12-07 16:49:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо!

673286 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search