vape

Russian translation: вейпить

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vape
Russian translation:вейпить
Entered by: Turdimurod Rakhmanov

15:06 Dec 4, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: vape
Как это обычно называют в России?
Вейпить, парить или еще как-то? Требуется не описание действия, а более-менее общепринятый разговорный глагол.

Спасибо
boostrer
United States
вейпить
Explanation:
вейпить
Напр, «Ни разу не вейпил, не катался на гироскутере и не крутил спиннер. Да, я существую»

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-12-05 08:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

и еще
*парить вейп*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-12-05 08:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*вейперить*
Selected response from:

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5вейпить, парить
Alex Berezhnoy
4вейпить
Turdimurod Rakhmanov


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вейпить


Explanation:
вейпить
Напр, «Ни разу не вейпил, не катался на гироскутере и не крутил спиннер. Да, я существую»

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-12-05 08:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

и еще
*парить вейп*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-12-05 08:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*вейперить*

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
вейпить, парить


Explanation:
И вейпить, и парить. Оба одинаково часто используются, но иногда с разной тональностью. Вейпить могут все, и с негативным окрасом тоже. Парить - чаще используется в более"утончённом" смысле. Но может быть и с саркастическим тоном тоже.

Alex Berezhnoy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search