“tease” the story

Russian translation: излагать намёками/обиняками || содержать недомолвки

04:15 Feb 20, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: “tease” the story
There are some guidelines to follow in writing a logline. Our goal is for the reader to be able to picture
the movie (or series, stage play, or novel). It shouldn’t “tease” the story while leaving out key information. It should clearly communicate what the main story challenge is and why it’s difficult and important.
Andrew Vdovin
Russian translation:излагать намёками/обиняками || содержать недомолвки
Explanation:
полный перевод:

Её (аннотацию) не следует излагать намёками/обиняками, при этом опуская ключевые детали.

Она (аннотация) не должна содержать недомолвки/состоять из недомолвок, лишаясь ключевых деталей.
Selected response from:

lxunder
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1излагать намёками/обиняками || содержать недомолвки
lxunder
3Раскрыть сценарий
Victoria Trosper


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Раскрыть сценарий


Explanation:
!

Victoria Trosper
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DT SM
42 mins

disagree  lxunder: sorry
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
излагать намёками/обиняками || содержать недомолвки


Explanation:
полный перевод:

Её (аннотацию) не следует излагать намёками/обиняками, при этом опуская ключевые детали.

Она (аннотация) не должна содержать недомолвки/состоять из недомолвок, лишаясь ключевых деталей.

lxunder
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: не должна содержать недомолвки
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search