give someone a break (in television)

Russian translation: дать кому-то шанс (на телевидении)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:give someone a break (in television)
Russian translation:дать кому-то шанс (на телевидении)
Entered by: Sterk

12:57 Sep 24, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other / Wishes Student's Book
English term or phrase: give someone a break (in television)
At the age of 19, he was given a break in television with his own show. His career in the world of entertainment was taking off.
Sterk
Ukraine
дать кому-то шанс (на телевидении)
Explanation:
give a break (idiom): to give somebody a chance; to make something easier for someone to do; to not judge somebody too severely
Selected response from:

Alexey Lebedev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5дать кому-то шанс (на телевидении)
Alexey Lebedev
4Смягчиться к кому-либо
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Alexander Gulevskiy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
дать кому-то шанс (на телевидении)


Explanation:
give a break (idiom): to give somebody a chance; to make something easier for someone to do; to not judge somebody too severely

Alexey Lebedev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Смягчиться к кому-либо


Explanation:
Когда ему было 19, телевидение смягчилось к нему с его шоу. Его карьера в мире развлечений начала набирать обороты.

Alexander Gulevskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search