treatment policy estimand

Russian translation: оцениваемый показатель тактики лечения

18:42 Oct 1, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
English term or phrase: treatment policy estimand
https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/abd5/abf39b5ec9e5e5dc4936b5...

• In the rare case of complete data
• Easiest way to apply ITT is inclusion of all data of all patients irrespective
of any deviations (e.g. intercurrent events)
• This approach estimates treatment policy estimand
• Due to not distinguishing between intercurrent events, missing data and
different conditions under which data are obtained
ITT evolved
from
being a principle to avoid bias and preserve causal assessment
to the idea of
ITT as a principle to address treatment policy!
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:оцениваемый показатель тактики лечения
Explanation:
оцениваемый показатель тактики лечения
Selected response from:

Vest
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3описательный вариант перевода: estimand=>элемент данных, содержащий комбинации критических значений
Erzsébet Czopyk
3оцениваемый показатель тактики лечения
Vest


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
оцениваемый показатель тактики лечения


Explanation:
оцениваемый показатель тактики лечения

Vest
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
описательный вариант перевода: estimand=>элемент данных, содержащий комбинации критических значений


Explanation:
ITT:

Отличные результаты применения торемифена и ...
https://www.researchgate.net › publication › fulltext › E... - Translate this page
by JD Lewis - ‎2014 - ‎Related articles
Показатели 5-летней актуариальной БРВ, рассчитанные по принципу ITT (intent-to-treat –. «было намерение лечить»), в группах тамоксифена и ...


"Кроме того, зачастую этот анализ имеет индивидуальные особенности, характерные для конкретного исследования. В связи с этим существенно могут различаться описательные варианты перевода этого термина; так, это иногда бывает и "анализ всех пациентов, получивших по крайней мере одно введение исследуемого препарата", и "анализ всех пациентов, прошедших рандомизацию" и т.п. Обычно в протоколе клинического исследования содержится четкое определение анализа "intent-to-treat", которое применимо к конкретному исследованию - можно использовать это определение в качестве описательного перевода. В таких случаях всегда следует тщательно изучить весь доступный контекст."
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-russian/mathematics-st...
KudoZ to Maksym Nevzorov

Merck's 035 study update
"An "intent-to-treat" analysis -- which means that people who dropped out the study were counted as "failures" -- of this group was presented in Poster #388. It should be noted that although an "intent-to-treat" analysis sounds like a bit of statistical wizardry, it does give more "real world" results to a controlled clinical trial. "
http://www.catie.ca/catienews.nsf/0/6FD ... ge=english

Regeneron | Company Information | Press Releases | 3/31/2003
"The Intent-to-Treat Analysis includes all randomized subjects whether or not they completed the full twelve months of treatment. The Completer Analysis includes only those subjects who completed the full twelve months of treatment."
http://www.regeneron.com/company/press_ ... v_c_id=169
http://www.trworkshop.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=63&t=11693



Missing data handling long discussed before handling of intercurrent events (estimands) was widely discussion

• i.e. precise target of estimation (estimand) was not considered explicitly when choosing missing data handling and analysis

https://ru.qwertyu.wiki/wiki/Missing_data

критические значения определенных комбинаций атрибутов
http://www.foibg.com/ijicp/vol01/ijicp01-03.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-10-01 20:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

простите, я очень устала, но попытаюсь правильно выражаться на русском. Этот термин имеет больше общего со статистикой, чем с клиническим анализом. То есть речь идет об оценке тех данных (полученных от ) пациентов, которые (по какой-то причине, о котором максим детально писал в своем ответе) были исключены.


Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 85




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search