in-line splicing

Russian translation: линейное сращивание

02:06 Nov 30, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: in-line splicing
For in-line splicing for a wide range of self-regulating heat tracing cables.
nVent RAYCHEM S-06 is an in-line splice for self-regulating heat tracing cables, used when the installation of a JB-16-02 junction box is not possible.
Connection kits for BSA heating cable, power connection, in-line splice connection and end termination.
Alexander Semenov
Russian translation:линейное сращивание
Explanation:
Набор S-06 используется для линейного сращивания греющих кабелей в условиях, когда установка соединительной коробки JB-16-02 невозможна.
Selected response from:

Kateryna Melnychenko
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4наращивание (кабеля)
Victor Sidelnikov
4сращивание (кабелей)
Alexander Konosov
3 +1линейное сращивание
Kateryna Melnychenko


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
линейное сращивание


Explanation:
Набор S-06 используется для линейного сращивания греющих кабелей в условиях, когда установка соединительной коробки JB-16-02 невозможна.


    https://www.nventthermal.ru/products/connection-kits/splice-and-tee-kits/index.aspx?id=tcm:506-23680&catid=tcm:506-17791-1024
Kateryna Melnychenko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сращивание (кабелей)


Explanation:
Сращивание само по себе означает "на линии".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-11-30 07:20:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"для сращивания кабелей"
http://clck.ru/KXV3d

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-11-30 07:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ГОСТ Р 53246-2008. Информационные технологии. Системы кабельные структурированные. Проектирование основных узлов системы. Общие требования


В горизонтальной кабельной подсистеме для сращивания кабельных сегментов на основе витой пары проводников использование муфт не допускается.

При для сращивания распределительного волоконно-оптического кабеля с односторонними коммутационными шнурами для подключения к коммутационному оборудованию в горизонтальном кроссе и к телекоммуникационной розетке допускается использование волоконно-оптических муфт, общее число которых должно быть не более двух.

Допускается сращивание волоконно-оптических кабелей

http://docs.cntd.ru/document/gost-r-53246-2008

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 228

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
наращивание (кабеля)


Explanation:
т.е. удлинение линии, а не просто подсоединение. Сращиванием, в частности, является и подсоединения отвода от кабеля

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 171




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search