“go-to” people

Russian translation: надёжные люди, к которым обращаются в первую очередь

07:41 Jan 9, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: “go-to” people
We’ll help you get there.
How we can help leadership and change
Relationships matter; everyone knows it.
So it makes sense to get a handle on what they look and behave like in your organization—above ground and under the surface.
Who influences who?
And who are the “go-to” people making things happen?
This is about grasping the informal strands that tie your business together and using them to turn your vision into action.
Our Network Navigation method has been designed to do just that.
It combines the art of managing strategy, operations excellence, and large-scale transformation with the scientific rigor of data analytics.
You get deeper insights into how your organization really works, which means better primed plans, and
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:надёжные люди, к которым обращаются в первую очередь
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2020-01-09 08:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. при необходимости решить какую-либо проблему или выполнить задание

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2020-01-09 08:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/5523017
When someone is a go-to person it means that they are reliable and are the first person that you think of. Hopefully this makes sense :) It means that they are the first person you'll go to when something happens, for example: If your uncle is a plumber then he's your go-to person to call when your sink leaks.
Selected response from:

interprivate
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4надёжные люди, к которым обращаются в первую очередь
interprivate
4люди, которые по вероятности решат Ваши конкретные проблемы
YESHWANT UMRALKAR
4неформальные лидеры
Pavel Altukhov
4те, к кому идут первыми
Michael Korovkin
3первые в списке
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
надёжные люди, к которым обращаются в первую очередь


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2020-01-09 08:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. при необходимости решить какую-либо проблему или выполнить задание

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2020-01-09 08:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/5523017
When someone is a go-to person it means that they are reliable and are the first person that you think of. Hopefully this makes sense :) It means that they are the first person you'll go to when something happens, for example: If your uncle is a plumber then he's your go-to person to call when your sink leaks.

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
28 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  ImPad
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Tatiana Lammers
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
неформальные лидеры


Explanation:
n/a

Pavel Altukhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 164

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
первые в списке


Explanation:
кому звонить, скажем

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 148

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
люди, которые по вероятности решат Ваши конкретные проблемы


Explanation:
.

YESHWANT UMRALKAR
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
те, к кому идут первыми


Explanation:
покороче, поживее, поближе к оригиналу

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 2 hrs (2020-01-12 10:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или, точнее, первые, к кому идут

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 132




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search