PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

wheelies in the meadows

Russian translation: встает в свечу на равнинной трассе

19:03 Feb 21, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other
English term or phrase: wheelies in the meadows
Товары компании Polaris

Easiest to initiate side hills, handles the rough single track and big air jumps with ease.
Playful and wheelies in the meadows.
Through the perfect blend of RMK and trail DNA, the SKS 146 can play in the powder, bomb through the woods, and power down the rough trail in all conditions.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:встает в свечу на равнинной трассе
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2020-02-21 20:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to wheelie - делать свечу

сравните
https://www.google.com/search?q=snowbike "make it wheelie"&o...

и

https://www.google.com/search?q="встает в свечу" снегоход&sx...
Selected response from:

DT SM
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2встает в свечу на равнинной трассе
DT SM
3колесит по полям
Natalia Potashnik


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
встает в свечу на равнинной трассе


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2020-02-21 20:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to wheelie - делать свечу

сравните
https://www.google.com/search?q=snowbike "make it wheelie"&o...

и

https://www.google.com/search?q="встает в свечу" снегоход&sx...

DT SM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Kozhushko
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Michael Korovkin
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
колесит по полям


Explanation:
с лекостью колесит по полям и лугам



Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search