fill in the details

Russian translation: уточнить сведения

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: fill in the details
Russian translation:уточнить сведения
Entered by: Victoria Batarchuk

13:42 Nov 23, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: fill in the details
These FAQ may be intermittently updated.
The FAQ is not intended to take the place of the guidance, but rather to interpret, supplement, and help fill in the details of the guidance.
Maxim Polukhin
уточнить сведения
Explanation:
Уточнить сведения, изложенные в руководстве.
Selected response from:

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1облегчить понимание
Pavel Altukhov
3 +1уточнить сведения
Victoria Batarchuk
3 +1познакомиться с отдельными деталями
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
облегчить понимание


Explanation:
..облегчить понимание тех или иных аспектов руководства.

Pavel Altukhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Locked
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
познакомиться с отдельными деталями


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Landsknecht: "Fill in" может быть синонимом "familiarize". https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/fill-in Но тут надо подумать о конструкции предложения. Что-то вроде "помочь в ознакомлении с руководством/инструкцией".
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
уточнить сведения


Explanation:
Уточнить сведения, изложенные в руководстве.

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
46 mins
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search