extend below the chin

Russian translation: закрывают шею

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extend below the chin
Russian translation:закрывают шею
Entered by: Maxim Polukhin

08:15 Dec 1, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Medical - Other
English term or phrase: extend below the chin
Face shields that cover the forehead, extend below the chin, and wrap around the sides of the face can be very good at blocking droplets that individuals release, but they are not as effective at limiting the release of aerosols that can go around the shield.
Maxim Polukhin
закрывают шею
Explanation:
На мой непросвещенный взгляд то, что находится непосредственно 'below the chin' на русском языке называется 'шея'.
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1спускаются ниже подбородка
Sergey Zubtsov
4охватывают подбородок
Pavel Altukhov
3закрывают шею
Oleg Lozinskiy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
спускаются ниже подбородка


Explanation:
-

Sergey Zubtsov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilia Festa Zaripova
37 mins
  -> Спасибо

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
охватывают подбородок


Explanation:
n/a

Pavel Altukhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 204

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
закрывают шею


Explanation:
На мой непросвещенный взгляд то, что находится непосредственно 'below the chin' на русском языке называется 'шея'.

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 409
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search