wrap around the sides of the face

Russian translation: закрывают лицо с боков

08:16 Dec 1, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Medical - Other
English term or phrase: wrap around the sides of the face
Face shields that cover the forehead, extend below the chin, and wrap around the sides of the face can be very good at blocking droplets that individuals release, but they are not as effective at limiting the release of aerosols that can go around the shield.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:закрывают лицо с боков
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Sergey Zubtsov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4закрывают лицо с боков
Sergey Zubtsov
4заворачиваются на лицо по сторонам
Pavel Altukhov
3охватывают щёки
Oleg Lozinskiy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
закрывают лицо с боков


Explanation:
-

Sergey Zubtsov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
заворачиваются на лицо по сторонам


Explanation:
n/a

Pavel Altukhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 204

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
охватывают щёки


Explanation:
На мой непросвещенный взгляд, 'sides of the face' на русском языке называются 'щёки'.

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 409




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search