designation

Russian translation: внесение в санкционный список/перечень

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:designation
Russian translation:внесение в санкционный список/перечень
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

09:19 Jan 21, 2021
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: designation
On November 30, 2020, OFAC announced the addition of Chinese company CEIEC (a.k.a., China National Electronic Import-Export Company) to its list of Specially Designated Nationals and Blocked Persons (SDN List), pursuant to Executive Order 13692, for “its role in undermining democracy in Venezuela.”
OFAC also issued General License 38 authorizing U.S. persons to conduct certain wind-down activities with CEIEC in order to comply with designation.
With respect to the *designation* of CEIEC, OFAC explained that CEIEC provided “software, training, and technical expertise to Venezuela[n] government entities, which was then used against the people of Venezuela.”
As a result of CEIC’s SDN List designation, all property and interests in property of CEIEC, or any entity in which it owns, directly or indirectly, a 50 percent or greater interest, that are in the United States or in the possession or control of U.S. persons must be blocked and reported to OFAC.
OFAC’s regulations also generally prohibit all dealings by U.S. persons or persons within the United States (including transactions transiting the United States) that involve any property or interests in property of blocked or designated persons such as CEIEC.
Maxim Polukhin
внесение в санкционный список/перечень
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 мин (2021-01-21 09:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сводный перечень, размещенный на данном веб-сайте, в последний раз обновлялся 18 января 2021 годагода и отменяет все предыдущие версии перечня. После внесения в соответствующий санкционный перечень любых изменений публикуется пресс-релиз, который размещается в разделе, посвященном пресс-релизам соответствующего комитета.
https://www.un.org/securitycouncil/ru/un-sc-consolidated-lis...

В Ростехе прокомментировали внесение госкорпорации в санкционный список США

МОСКВА, 22 декабря. /ТАСС/. Ростех назвал внесение госкорпорации в санкционный список США очередным витком недружественных действий, которые станут дополнительным стимулом к работе.
https://tass.ru/ekonomika/10317717

Смю также: https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&source=hp&ei=5UQJYL...
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Внесение/включение в санкционный список
Daria_KK
3 +1внесение в санкционный список/перечень
Oleg Lozinskiy


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
внесение в санкционный список/перечень


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 мин (2021-01-21 09:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сводный перечень, размещенный на данном веб-сайте, в последний раз обновлялся 18 января 2021 годагода и отменяет все предыдущие версии перечня. После внесения в соответствующий санкционный перечень любых изменений публикуется пресс-релиз, который размещается в разделе, посвященном пресс-релизам соответствующего комитета.
https://www.un.org/securitycouncil/ru/un-sc-consolidated-lis...

В Ростехе прокомментировали внесение госкорпорации в санкционный список США

МОСКВА, 22 декабря. /ТАСС/. Ростех назвал внесение госкорпорации в санкционный список США очередным витком недружественных действий, которые станут дополнительным стимулом к работе.
https://tass.ru/ekonomika/10317717

Смю также: https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&source=hp&ei=5UQJYL...


Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Erzsébet!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Внесение/включение в санкционный список


Explanation:
SDN - черный список (или санкционный список) OFAC

"Обоснованием для внесения CEIEC в санкционный список OFAC назвала..."


    https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Управление_по_контролю_за_иностранными_активами
Daria_KK
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search