record of science

Russian translation: научные данные

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:record of science
Russian translation:научные данные
Entered by: Lesia Kutsenko

23:08 Mar 31, 2021
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: record of science
The knowledge that has been accumulated is continually renewed and re-evaluated by new experiments and theoretical insights, and publicly communicated in the published ​​record of science​.
tar81
научные данные
Explanation:
опубликованные научные данные

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2021-04-10 13:09:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much!
Selected response from:

Lesia Kutsenko
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3научные данные
Lesia Kutsenko
3корпус (опубликованных) научных статей
Michael Sarni


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
корпус (опубликованных) научных статей


Explanation:
Все научные статьи, опубликованные по данной теме.
Это суженый вариант. Расширенный вариант - корпус (опубликованных) научных трудов.

Вот научный журнал выставляет условие для авторов, желающих вносить исправления в текст уже опубликованной статьи:
'It is our policy not to amend, alter or remove the published scientific record, in line with the International Association of Scientific, Technical & Medical Publishers' (STM) guidelines:
"Articles that have been published should remain extant, exact and unaltered to the maximum extent possible"
(STM Guidelines on Preservation of the Objective Record of Science)'
https://www.rsc.org/journals-books-databases/journal-authors...
Документ, на который ссылаются выше:
https://www.stm-assoc.org/2006_04_19_Preservation_of_the_Obj...

'Scientific research is published in an enormous range of scientific literature. Scientific journals communicate and document the results of research carried out in universities and various other research institutions, serving as an archival record of science.'
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Science


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs (2021-04-02 11:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Корпус - узус. Из дискуссии о проблемах научных публикаций в хабре (https://habr.com/ru/post/512104/):
"начать читать корпус статей 50-летней давности"
"В любом случае я повторю то, что говорил насчёт вики ранее: это совершенно прекрасно как третичный источник. Вы предъявляете слишком суровые требования к людям, которые добросовестно что-то там делают и публикуют результаты. Но к ним надо относится как к «альфа-версии» софта: используйте на свой страх и риск. Потом это всё обобщается и излагается, например, в учебниках. Вот туда уже более-менее консенсусные вещи попадают, потому что их авторы изучают весь корпус публикаций и смотрят, где результаты сходятся, а где что-то малореальное отрапортовали"



Michael Sarni
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
научные данные


Explanation:
опубликованные научные данные

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2021-04-10 13:09:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much!

Lesia Kutsenko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search