As the pandemic has unfolded

Russian translation: по мере распространения пандемии

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:As the pandemic has unfolded
Russian translation:по мере распространения пандемии
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

09:22 Apr 1, 2021
English to Russian translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Medical - Other
English term or phrase: As the pandemic has unfolded
In addition, the risk of more severe disease and death increases with increasing age.
As the pandemic has unfolded, we have learned that many organs can be affected by COVID-19 and there are many ways the infection can affect someone’s health.
Maxim Polukhin
по мере распространения пандемии
Explanation:
См.: https://www.google.ru/search?q=по мере распространения панде...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 мин (2021-04-01 09:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Результатов: примерно 8 050
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4по мере распространения пандемии
Oleg Lozinskiy
4 +1по мере получения подробностей о пандемии
svetlana cosquéric
4 +1см.
Igor Andreev
3 +1в результате развертывания пандемии
Lesia Kutsenko


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as the pandemic has unfolded
по мере распространения пандемии


Explanation:
См.: https://www.google.ru/search?q=по мере распространения панде...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 мин (2021-04-01 09:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Результатов: примерно 8 050

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 465
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tretyak
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Zoya Nayshtut
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Zoya!

agree  Anna Chalisova
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anna!

agree  Igor Andreev: Как по мне - парадокс: если она ПАНдемия, куда ей еще распространяться?)
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Igor! Еще пишут "по мере развития пандемии" (результатов: примерно 4 150): https://rb.gy/3ntaiz

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в результате развертывания пандемии


Explanation:
folded - свернуто, unfolded - в процессе разворачивания, развертывания, therefore not just spread

Lesia Kutsenko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Novichenko
1 hr
  -> Большое спасибо, Наталия!

neutral  Oleg Lozinskiy: Позвольте осведомиться, кто именно эту пандемию "развертывал/разворачивал"?
2 hrs
  -> возможно тот же, кто распространял? ВОЗ не смогла определить

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as the pandemic has unfolded
по мере получения подробностей о пандемии


Explanation:
по мере получения подробностей/информации о пандемии

unfold = to be revealed or displayed, become clear
https://www.wordreference.com/definition/unfold

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2021-04-01 13:52:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

по мере постепенного выявления новых фактов о пандемии, ...

в ходе поспетенного накопления/обнаружения новых фактов...

svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Potashnik
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наталия!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as the pandemic has unfolded
см.


Explanation:
По сути, если перефразировать: по мере роста количества больных и накопления данных о заболевании

Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: да. именно про накопление данных, а не про распространение заболевания
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Светлана! Но накопить данные без увеличения количества случаев просто никак, поэтому упоминал бы оба факта




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search