area of blood

Russian translation: кровянистый участок

07:24 Apr 6, 2021
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
English term or phrase: area of blood
Some uncommon side-effects that may be serious and could be related to the risk of inflammation or infection described in the informed consent form.
New or worsening floaters
New floaters after the day of the injection or an increased number of dark floating spots or small particles in
your vision.
SOME COMMON SIDE-EFFECTS AFTER THE INJECTION INTO YOUR STUDY EYE
A foreign body feeling or eye pain.
This will resolve in a few days.
Small particles or floaters on the day of the injection.These are common and should resolve within days.
A red spot or *area of blood* on the white of the eye at the injection site.
This typically resolves within two weeks.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:кровянистый участок
Explanation:
Это не термин в обычном понимании этого слова, а просто описание: красное пятно или кровянистый участок на склере.
Selected response from:

Yelena Perel
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1кровянистый участок
Yelena Perel
3 +1кровянистое пятно
Oleg Lozinskiy
3кровоизлияние в глаз
Lesia Kutsenko


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
кровянистый участок


Explanation:
Это не термин в обычном понимании этого слова, а просто описание: красное пятно или кровянистый участок на склере.

Yelena Perel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thank you

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
кровянистое пятно


Explanation:
кровянистое пятно на белке глаза / глазном белке -> https://www.google.ru/search?q=кровянистое пятно на белке г...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 мин (2021-04-06 07:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По-научному именуется "субконъюнктивальное кровоизлияние" -> https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Субконъюнктивальное_кровоизлия...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Natalie!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
кровоизлияние в глаз


Explanation:
Олег правильно упомянул, так почему бы так и не назвать?
Кровоизлияния в глаз подразделяются в зависимости от места, где накапливается кровь: ... Выглядит как ярко-красное пятно на белке глаза. ... https://www.invitro.ru/library/simptomy/26947/

Lesia Kutsenko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search