for a few years at a time

Russian translation: разом на несколько лет

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for a few years at a time
Russian translation:разом на несколько лет
Entered by: Olga B

04:22 Oct 24, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / general expression
English term or phrase: for a few years at a time
Management contracts will be largely handled by regional governments, their powers enhanced earlier this year through regional-autonomy legislation. This should protect the rights of the local people. Contracts are likely to be for a few years at a time, but the length, terms and prices may vary from place to place.
xxxRemulus
разом на несколько лет
Explanation:
Контракты скорее всего будут заключаться разом (одномоментно) на несколько лет.
Selected response from:

Olga B
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Вероятно, контракты будут заключаться сроком на несколько лет, ...
Vladimir Pochinov
5разом на несколько лет
Olga B
4срок действия каждого контракта...
Larissa Dinsley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
срок действия каждого контракта...


Explanation:
Скорее всего, скрок действия каждого отдельного контракта будет ограничиваться периодом в несколько лет

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Вероятно, контракты будут заключаться сроком на несколько лет, ...


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-24 04:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вероятно, контракты будут заключаться и продлеваться на несколько лет, ...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmytro Voskolovych
5 hrs

agree  Olga B
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
разом на несколько лет


Explanation:
Контракты скорее всего будут заключаться разом (одномоментно) на несколько лет.

Olga B
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search