ct

Russian translation: количество штук в упаковке

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ct (count)
Russian translation:количество штук в упаковке
Entered by: olganet

16:06 Apr 2, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: ct
10ct color ball pen w/glitter
6ct retractable erasers
Valery Chernodedov
count
Explanation:
количество штук в упаковке


File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... 2 pencils (12 ct.) 2 pkgs. of pencil top erasers or 2 large pink erasers ...
1 pkg. red pens (12 count). 1 plastic school box. 2 rolls paper towels ...
www.harlandale.k12.tx.us/internet/ pr/publications/School%20supply%20list%2004-05.doc

Licorice Candy from McKeesport Candy Co. / Candy Favorites.com
... Licorice Bridge Mix Bags 12 ct. 4455 Jelly Belly Licorice Pastels 10 lb. ...
(Please note that all Kenny’s Licorice comes in twelve (12) count cases and ...
www.candyfavorites.com/shop/catalog_licorice_candy.asp
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4count
olganet
4 +2коробка
Andrey Belousov (X)
3cent
Alexander Delaver


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
коробка


Explanation:
carton

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-02 16:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Думаю,количество штук \"в коробке\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-02 16:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Число странное. 12 не удивило бы

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): «штук» лучший. Даже хотя число странное, важно отметить что это зависит от размера.
26 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  mk_lab: шт. ct = count
39 mins
  -> Thanks!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
count


Explanation:
количество штук в упаковке


File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... 2 pencils (12 ct.) 2 pkgs. of pencil top erasers or 2 large pink erasers ...
1 pkg. red pens (12 count). 1 plastic school box. 2 rolls paper towels ...
www.harlandale.k12.tx.us/internet/ pr/publications/School%20supply%20list%2004-05.doc

Licorice Candy from McKeesport Candy Co. / Candy Favorites.com
... Licorice Bridge Mix Bags 12 ct. 4455 Jelly Belly Licorice Pastels 10 lb. ...
(Please note that all Kenny’s Licorice comes in twelve (12) count cases and ...
www.candyfavorites.com/shop/catalog_licorice_candy.asp

olganet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
0 min
  -> спасибо

agree  Prima Vista
10 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
40 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr
  -> спасибо

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cent


Explanation:
это одно из значений в Websters Encyclopedic

Alexander Delaver
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Donahue (X): Cent is definitely one of the options, but here I am more than reasonably sure that "ct" stands for count. Although, if you know where I can pick up some 10 cent pens...... : )
30 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search