Ewgenij Anzeljewitsch

Russian translation: Анцельевич

10:22 Apr 13, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Ewgenij Anzeljewitsch
Как это отчество пишется по-русски?
Больше спасибо заранее!
Gernot
Russian translation:Анцельевич
Explanation:
http://www.oduurl.ru/odu/services/stmis/nachstmis.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-13 10:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Впрочем, встречается и \"Анцелевич\".
Selected response from:

Vladimir Vaguine
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо всем! Да, по всей видимости транслитерация имени и отчества немецкая. Но текст все таки английский, поэтому задал вопрос здесь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Анцельевич
Vladimir Vaguine
5 +1Евгений Анцелевич
Vitali Stanisheuski
5Евгений Анзелевич
Angeliki Kotsidou
3 +1Анцельевич (last name, фамилия ) or Анжельевич (paternal name, отчество)
Mikhail Kropotov
4Евгений Анзельевич
Nik-On/Off


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ewgenij anzeljewitsch
Евгений Анзельевич


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ewgenij anzeljewitsch
Евгений Анзелевич


Explanation:
это по-польски?

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ewgenij anzeljewitsch
Анцельевич (last name, фамилия ) or Анжельевич (paternal name, отчество)


Explanation:
It could be either a last name or a paternal name. Last names that came from Poland and some other countries resemble the Russian paternal name, but aren't.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-13 10:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the name didn\'t have the \'i\' after \'L\', it could be
Анцелевич or Анзелевич. Both are last names.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: i would bet on the last name version || if you mean females in both the cases))
19 mins
  -> I would bet on horses or tennis players - it's more fun! :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anzeljewitsch
Анцельевич


Explanation:
http://www.oduurl.ru/odu/services/stmis/nachstmis.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-13 10:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Впрочем, встречается и \"Анцелевич\".

Vladimir Vaguine
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо всем! Да, по всей видимости транслитерация имени и отчества немецкая. Но текст все таки английский, поэтому задал вопрос здесь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga-Translator
1 min
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Nik-On/Off: а может без мягкого знака? Анцелевичей море в рунете
2 mins
  -> Море, чаще фамилий, но и отчеств тоже хватает. Но в оригинале буковка j тонко намекает на наличие мягого знака.Спасибо :)

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
21 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ewgenij anzeljewitsch
Евгений Анцелевич


Explanation:
Анцелевич - от имени Анцель.
Буква J указывает не на мягкий знак, а на мягкое "Л".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-13 10:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.yandex.ru/yandsearch?text=&stype=www


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=be&q=%D0%90%D0%BD%D1%...
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darya Kozak
53 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search