Drop in unit

Russian translation: приспособление для опускания

23:22 Apr 16, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / Drawings
English term or phrase: Drop in unit
Изображены два ушка, круглых, подбные тем, какие цепляют крюком крана, и сверху эта надпись.
Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Russian translation:приспособление для опускания
Explanation:
Хотя формально можно применить предложенный вариант, все же есть некоторые сомнения, поскольку в данном случае речь идет не о механизме, а об элементе конструкции (проушинах).
Selected response from:

Leon Ivanov
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2приспособление, куда опускают
Alexander Delaver
2приспособление для опускания
Leon Ivanov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
drop in unit
приспособление для опускания


Explanation:
Хотя формально можно применить предложенный вариант, все же есть некоторые сомнения, поскольку в данном случае речь идет не о механизме, а об элементе конструкции (проушинах).

Leon Ivanov
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
drop in unit
приспособление, куда опускают


Explanation:
этот вариант тоже стоит проверить
А ушки эти изображены над чем?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-17 15:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

но тогда я прав

Alexander Delaver
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search