flecked gray

Russian translation: бумага серого цвета с вкрапленными волокнами

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flecked gray paper
Russian translation:бумага серого цвета с вкрапленными волокнами
Entered by: Ivan Vasianovych (X)

05:01 Apr 20, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
English term or phrase: flecked gray
Does anyone know how to say it in Russian, please? The text talks about authenticity of school transcript.
"The document is printed on flecked gray."
Ivan Vasianovych (X)
бумага серого цвета с вкрапленными волокнами
Explanation:
Или просто "... серого цвета с вкраплениями"
Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3серая пятнистая
Dmitry Philippov
3серая с пятнами
Vladimir Chumak
2бумага серая с вкраплениями
Larissa Dinsley
2бумага серого цвета с вкрапленными волокнами
Larissa Boutrimova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
бумага серого цвета с вкрапленными волокнами


Explanation:
Или просто "... серого цвета с вкраплениями"

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
бумага серая с вкраплениями


Explanation:
Может быть, так
Типография ВИПС | Шелкография. Наклейки, визитки, бланки. Печать ...
... SIRIO STARDUST "галактика" - с оригинальными вкраплениями со слюдяным эффектом.
... Сплендоргель - высококачественная бумага с двусторонним мелованием. ...
www.vips-ok.ru/paper.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[XLS] Лист1
File Format: Microsoft Excel 2000 - View as HTML
... 50586 5 Дизайн-бумага А4 "Белая с вкраплениями" (уп.10 шт.) ... Термообложка 1.5
мм зеленая, красная, серая, синяя 100 шт. 44.00. 794. Термообложка ...
www.altex.nnov.ru/files/oborud_GMP.xls


Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
серая с пятнами


Explanation:
Документ напечатан на серой с пятнами бумаге.

Или ...на серой пятнистой бумаге.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-20 05:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, maybe even better
... на серой рыхлой бумаге

Вспомните **серую рыхлую бумагу**, в которую заворачивали и кусок сливочного масла в гастрономе, и нижнее белье в промтоварах, и. да любой товар!
www.d-mir.ru/journal/uic/articles/print_pn~1_id~4060.aspx

I think it is about the poor quality of paper.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-20 05:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I must admit I was wrong. It is a GOOD quality paper.

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
серая пятнистая


Explanation:
printed on flecked gray = отпечатан на серой пятнистой бумаге

Dmitry Philippov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search