BDMT

Russian translation: сухих метрических тонн

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BDMT
Russian translation:сухих метрических тонн
Entered by: Alexander Taguiltsev

12:57 Apr 20, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / Technical description
English term or phrase: BDMT
Design Capacity:
180 000 BDMT/Y i.e.
200 000 ADMT/Y
95% uptime
355 days/year, which gives
593 ADMT/D
Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
сухих метрических тонн
Explanation:
bdmt = bone dry metric tons

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-20 13:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.yandex.ru/yandsearch?text= &stype=www
Selected response from:

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4сухих метрических тонн
Prima Vista
3 +1метрическая тонна
2rush


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bdmt
метрическая тонна


Explanation:
"... is in the order of 2.448 billion bone-dry metric tons (bdmt). ... no more than twice the price of softwood kraft pulp or US$ 1 660 - 1 680/admt in 1989 ..."
www.fao.org/DOCREP/004/Y1873E/y1873e09.htm

"Air-dry ADMT: Standard industry term, defined as 10% moisture content. Typically usedwhen measuring market pulp or bleached pulp production.
Oven-dry ODMT: Standard industry term, defined as 0% moisture content.
Bone-dry BDMT: Old term for oven-dry"
www.epa.gov/waterscience/ pulppaper/permitguide/chapter8.pdf



2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
38 mins
  -> Thank you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bdmt
сухих метрических тонн


Explanation:
bdmt = bone dry metric tons

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-20 13:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.yandex.ru/yandsearch?text= &stype=www

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search