Measurement definition

Russian translation: указания по проведению измерений

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Measurement definition
Russian translation:указания по проведению измерений
Entered by: Alexander Taguiltsev

13:11 Apr 20, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / Technical description
English term or phrase: Measurement definition
Это заголовок подкоторым идет следующее содержание:

The nominal capacity is measured as the average production through the bale handling system during a defined period of time. A precondition is however that the production level to the bale handling system is at least as high as the guaranteed nominal capacity. If not otherwise specified the measuring shall be performed during a period of 24 hours and within one month from start up of the equipment.

У меня есть три варианта перевода этой фразы, предложите что-нибудь более правильно звучащее кроме "определения размеров"
Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
указания по проведению измерений
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1указания по проведению измерений
Prima Vista
4частота замеров
Natalia Elo
3принцип измерения
_TILLI


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
measurement definition
принцип измерения


Explanation:
или технология измерения

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-20 13:20:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

как варианты-\"Правила измерения\"
как вариант, сделать более содержательным заголовок, типа \"Измерение номинальной емкости\" - в зависимости от других разделов

_TILLI
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
measurement definition
указания по проведению измерений


Explanation:


Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doroteja
20 mins
  -> спасибо!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measurement definition
частота замеров


Explanation:
Мне кажется замеры, а не размеры, потому что определяется объем производства.

Natalia Elo
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search