the flash dryer

Russian translation: аэрофонтанная сушилка

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the flash dryer
Russian translation:аэрофонтанная сушилка
Entered by: Alexander Taguiltsev

10:49 Apr 21, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / Technical description
English term or phrase: the flash dryer
The pulp coming from the cyclone at the end of *** the flash dryer *** is distributed by an upper pulp distributor to the pulp distributor on top of each slab press, where the pulp is directed in equal quantities to the two chutes of the press. The pulp is charged into the press mould and compressed to a slab. When a pre-set number of slabs is ready, they are further compressed and the now formed bale is ejected from the press mould.

Масса выходящая из циклона в конце ****** распределяется верхним дистрибьютором массы в дистрибьютор массы на верху каждого листового пресса откуда масса направляется равными количествами в два желоба пресса. Масса подается в пресс-форму и прессуется в лист. Когда предварительно установленное число листов готово, они прессуются далее и затем сформированный пакет выгружается из пресс-формы.
Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Установка для аэрофонтанной сушки
Explanation:
Аэрофонтанная сушилка
flash drying of pulp = аэрофонтанная сушка целлюлозы (Мультитран)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-21 10:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flash drier = аэрофонтанная сушилка, сушилка мгновенного действия (Мультитран)
Selected response from:

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо всем. И за оперативность тоже.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Установка для аэрофонтанной сушки
Prima Vista
3установка для аэрофонтанной сушки (АФС)/аппарат сушильный аэрофонтанный
2rush


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
установка для аэрофонтанной сушки (АФС)/аппарат сушильный аэрофонтанный


Explanation:
"Flash Dryer: A device for vaporizing water from partly dewatered and finely divided sludge through contact with a current of hot gas or superheated vapor. It includes a squirrel-cage mill for separating the sludge cake into fine particles."
http://www.usace.army.mil/inet/usace-docs/eng-manuals/em1110...

"... хранения сельхозпродукции, разработало установку для аэрофонтанной сушки (АФС) зерна ... "
www.rttn.org/list.php?type=offer&page=13

"... АФС небеленой целлюлозы - установка аэрофонтанной сушки, фирма Сундс Дефибратор ... "
www.bumprom.ru/index.php?ids=266&sub_id=30

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Установка для аэрофонтанной сушки


Explanation:
Аэрофонтанная сушилка
flash drying of pulp = аэрофонтанная сушка целлюлозы (Мультитран)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-21 10:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flash drier = аэрофонтанная сушилка, сушилка мгновенного действия (Мультитран)

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Спасибо всем. И за оперативность тоже.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
1 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search