Oil fill coupling

Russian translation: маслоналивная муфта

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Oil fill coupling
Russian translation:маслоналивная муфта
Entered by: Alexander Taguiltsev

23:02 Apr 23, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / Technical description
English term or phrase: Oil fill coupling
Oil fill coupling
Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
муфта, залитая маслом
Explanation:
oil filled, предположительно

Корпус муфты заливают маслом и герметизируют манжетными уплотнениями.
http://ip.misa.ac.ru/0_Roll/Stan/Privod.htm
Selected response from:

Vladimir Lioukaikine (X)
Grading comment
Спасибо, навели на мысль!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1скорее предположу что это штуцер (масленка) для долива масла
mikhailo
4муфта, залитая маслом
Vladimir Lioukaikine (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oil fill coupling
муфта, залитая маслом


Explanation:
oil filled, предположительно

Корпус муфты заливают маслом и герметизируют манжетными уплотнениями.
http://ip.misa.ac.ru/0_Roll/Stan/Privod.htm

Vladimir Lioukaikine (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо, навели на мысль!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oil fill coupling
скорее предположу что это штуцер (масленка) для долива масла


Explanation:
....

mikhailo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prima Vista: штуцер
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search