G-thread

Russian translation: G-резьба; трубная цилиндрическая резьба

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:G-thread
Russian translation:G-резьба; трубная цилиндрическая резьба
Entered by: Alexander Taguiltsev

23:03 Apr 23, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / Technical description
English term or phrase: G-thread
Valves
The valve standards are according to following requirements:
connections with G-thread according to ISO 228/1 and provided with plane gaskets
Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
резьба серии G или G-резьба
Explanation:
All British Standard parallel pipe threads manufactured in this catalog according to BS2779 and ISO 228-1 are intended for use where pressure tight joints are not made on the threads. An elastomeric peripheral seal should be used. These threads are designated as follows:
G: Internal Thread
GA, External thread, tight tolerance classification
GB, External thread, general purpose
http://www.parker.com/ead/cm2.asp?cmid=3644

Метчики шлифованные для трубной резьбы серий G и Rp.
ww.stroyinf.ru/dump/alldoc/info/2z59/g35800.html

завинчивание соединения может производиться до 5 раз G-резьба Соответствует DIN ISO 228-1
http://4316.ukrindustrial.com/cat.php?oid=10528
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Ну вы мне задали задачу, оба!
Кому Кудозы давать?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4трубная цилиндрическая резьба
Prima Vista
4резьба серии G или G-резьба
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
g-thread
резьба серии G или G-резьба


Explanation:
All British Standard parallel pipe threads manufactured in this catalog according to BS2779 and ISO 228-1 are intended for use where pressure tight joints are not made on the threads. An elastomeric peripheral seal should be used. These threads are designated as follows:
G: Internal Thread
GA, External thread, tight tolerance classification
GB, External thread, general purpose
http://www.parker.com/ead/cm2.asp?cmid=3644

Метчики шлифованные для трубной резьбы серий G и Rp.
ww.stroyinf.ru/dump/alldoc/info/2z59/g35800.html

завинчивание соединения может производиться до 5 раз G-резьба Соответствует DIN ISO 228-1
http://4316.ukrindustrial.com/cat.php?oid=10528

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Ну вы мне задали задачу, оба!
Кому Кудозы давать?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
g-thread
трубная цилиндрическая резьба


Explanation:
...Трубная правая цилиндрическая резьба ISO 228-1 (DIN 259, BSPP)...
http://www.g-tools.ru/radial2.html
...Присоединение - трубная цилиндрическая резьба ISO 228/1 (соответствует трубной цилиндрической резьбе по ГОСТ 6551-81)...
http://epicon.com.ua/vir.pdf


Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search