Switch Gear

Russian translation: распределительное устройство

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Switch Gear
Russian translation:распределительное устройство
Entered by: Alexander Taguiltsev

23:06 Apr 23, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / Technical description
English term or phrase: Switch Gear
Switch Gear Equipment
The PDC should be of type motor starting Switch Gear, metal enclosed for indoor location, according to IEC 439-1.
PDC - Power Distribution Center
Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
распределительное устройство
Explanation:
распредустройство
или еще
коммутационное устройство

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-24 09:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Стандарт IEC 439-1 как раз с такими (электро)устройствами имеет дело
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5стрелочный привод/переключающее устройство
Angloruschinese
4распределительное устройство
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
switch gear
стрелочный привод/переключающее устройство


Explanation:
стрелочный привод/переключающее устройство

Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switch gear
распределительное устройство


Explanation:
распредустройство
или еще
коммутационное устройство

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-24 09:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Стандарт IEC 439-1 как раз с такими (электро)устройствами имеет дело

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search