jack shaft

Russian translation: первый вал силовой передачи; первичный вал

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jack shaft
Russian translation:первый вал силовой передачи; первичный вал
Entered by: Alexander Taguiltsev

20:10 Apr 24, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / Technical description
English term or phrase: jack shaft
Refiner main motors selected by the Client must be approved by ХХХ regarding the transient loading in the drive system(jack shaft - refiner shaft) during start-ups based on the motormanufacturer's motor data.
Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
первый вал силовой передачи
Explanation:
Это вал, который непосредственно получает крутящий момент от двигателя. От этого вала крутящий момент передается через силовую передачу (еще это называют трансмиссией - это система ременных, зубчатых передач и т.п.) к валу рафинера. В силовой передаче могут быть еще валы, поэтому лучше уточнить, что это именно первый вал, или входной вал силовой передачи.

...Jack shaft (Mach.), the first intermediate shaft, in a
factory or mill, which receives power, through belts or
gearing, from a prime mover, and transmits it, by the same
means, to other intermediate shafts or to a line shaft...
http://dict.die.net/jack shaft/

Selected response from:

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4первый вал силовой передачи
Prima Vista
4ТРЫ
Natalia Elo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ТРЫ


Explanation:
їаЮбвЮ ЯаШТЮФЭЮЩ ТРЫ ШЫШ ТРЫ ЯХаХФРзШ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2005-04-24 21:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вал

val

приводной вал
privodnoj val

Natalia Elo
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
первый вал силовой передачи


Explanation:
Это вал, который непосредственно получает крутящий момент от двигателя. От этого вала крутящий момент передается через силовую передачу (еще это называют трансмиссией - это система ременных, зубчатых передач и т.п.) к валу рафинера. В силовой передаче могут быть еще валы, поэтому лучше уточнить, что это именно первый вал, или входной вал силовой передачи.

...Jack shaft (Mach.), the first intermediate shaft, in a
factory or mill, which receives power, through belts or
gearing, from a prime mover, and transmits it, by the same
means, to other intermediate shafts or to a line shaft...
http://dict.die.net/jack shaft/



Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search