International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

converted packaging products

Russian translation: упаковочные изделия/продукты из переработанного сырья

06:36 Mar 1, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
English term or phrase: converted packaging products
ХХХ is involved in the manufacture of packaging paper, converted packaging products and uncoated fine paper.
Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Russian translation:упаковочные изделия/продукты из переработанного сырья
Explanation:
converted означает дальнейшую переработку бумаги, возможно, даже покупной.
Цитаты из http://www.census.gov/epcd/naics02/NDEF322.HTM
322 Paper Manufacturing

Industries in the Paper Manufacturing subsector make pulp, paper, or converted paper products. ...
Converted paper products are made from paper and other materials by various cutting and shaping techniques and includes coating and laminating activities.
The Paper Manufacturing subsector is subdivided into two industry groups, the first for the manufacturing of pulp and paper and the second for the manufacturing of converted paper products.
...
Establishments that make products from purchased paper and other materials make up the second industry group, Converted Paper Product Manufacturing.

3222 Converted Paper Product Manufacturing

This industry group comprises establishments primarily engaged in converting paper or paperboard without manufacturing paper or paperboard.

32229 Other Converted Paper Product Manufacturing

This industry comprises establishments primarily engaged in (1) converting paper and paperboard into products (except containers, bags, coated and treated paper and paperboard, and stationery products), or (2) converting pulp into pulp products, such as disposable diapers, or molded pulp egg cartons, food trays, and dishes. Processes used include laminating or lining purchased paper or paperboard.
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[готовая] упаковка (тара)
ingeniero
4переработка (рециклинг)отработанной упаковки
Tamara Wenzel
3упаковочные изделия/продукты из переработанного сырья
Enote


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
упаковочные изделия/продукты из переработанного сырья


Explanation:
converted означает дальнейшую переработку бумаги, возможно, даже покупной.
Цитаты из http://www.census.gov/epcd/naics02/NDEF322.HTM
322 Paper Manufacturing

Industries in the Paper Manufacturing subsector make pulp, paper, or converted paper products. ...
Converted paper products are made from paper and other materials by various cutting and shaping techniques and includes coating and laminating activities.
The Paper Manufacturing subsector is subdivided into two industry groups, the first for the manufacturing of pulp and paper and the second for the manufacturing of converted paper products.
...
Establishments that make products from purchased paper and other materials make up the second industry group, Converted Paper Product Manufacturing.

3222 Converted Paper Product Manufacturing

This industry group comprises establishments primarily engaged in converting paper or paperboard without manufacturing paper or paperboard.

32229 Other Converted Paper Product Manufacturing

This industry comprises establishments primarily engaged in (1) converting paper and paperboard into products (except containers, bags, coated and treated paper and paperboard, and stationery products), or (2) converting pulp into pulp products, such as disposable diapers, or molded pulp egg cartons, food trays, and dishes. Processes used include laminating or lining purchased paper or paperboard.

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ingeniero: Переработанное сырье здесь ни при чем. "Сonverted" в данном случае означает, по сути, готовую упаковку, изготовленную из бумаги, картона и т. п. с применением различного рода техпроцессов. Это следует из Ваших же цитат.+Мне "переработка" не совсем нравит
11 mins
  -> Спасибо. Сonverted означает что бумагу перерабатывают дальше, т.е. следующая ступень. я наверно плохо сформулировал, лучше - путем переработки сырья

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
переработка (рециклинг)отработанной упаковки


Explanation:
http://www.mpzp.ru/catalog/23.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 мин (2011-03-01 07:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Имелось в виду изготовление бумаги из отработанной упаковки, поэтому пишу переработка (в бумагу)

Tamara Wenzel
Germany
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ingeniero: "Отработанной" здесь ни при чем. Речь об упаковочной продукции, которая изготавливается из готовой бумаги и картона без "переработки" вторсырья как таковой.
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[готовая] упаковка (тара)


Explanation:
или "[готовая] упаковочная продукция"
Процесс "converting" по отношению к бумажной продукции по сути предполагает изготовление (в том числе готовой) продукции.
В контексте Вашего предложения компания занимается изготовлением как упаковочной бумаги (из которой в дальнейшем другие производители могут сделать упаковку), так и собственно [готовой] упаковочной продукции (вероятно, разного рода коробок, ящиков и т. п.).


    Reference: http://www.ic.gc.ca/cis-sic/cis-sic.nsf/IDE/cis-sic322defe.h...
ingeniero
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Enote: дык упаковочная бумага тоже готовая, как и любой продукт
48 mins
  -> "Готовая" здесь слово не обязательное. Его можно использовать, чтобы отметить различие между бумагой, которая будет применяться для последующего изготовления упаковки, и уже готовой упаковкой.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search