Chelant pump

Russian translation: насос подачи хелатирующего агента

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chelant pump
Russian translation:насос подачи хелатирующего агента
Entered by: Alexander Taguiltsev

21:13 Apr 10, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / Equipment specification
English term or phrase: Chelant pump
Не могу найти Chelant ни в одном словаре
Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
насос подачи хелатирующего агента
Explanation:
VERSENE chelating agents are important processing tools in the pulp and paper industry. These water-soluble products are ideal for pulping since water is the processing medium. They protect bleach potency by curbing metal-catalyzed bleach degradation; and can actually lower your bleaching costs by maximizing bleaching efficiency. VERSENE chelating agents are approved for use in many indirect food uses (such as food wrap paper) and provide the opportunity for silicate-free peroxide bleaching. Specific uses of VERSENE chelating agents in pulp bleaching include peroxide bleaching, hydrosulfite bleaching, brightness reversion control, and scale and pitch control.

http://www.dow.com/versene/app/pulp/pulp.htm


Хелатирующий агент (Chelating agent)
Химическое соединение, добавляется в воду, чтобы связать нежелательные ионы металлов
http://www.geizer.com/pages/water/diction5.htm#helatA
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chelate
EugeneXP
4насос подачи хелатирующего агента
olganet


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chelant pump
chelate


Explanation:
Это довольно частая опечатка (видимо, вследствие наложения букв на русской и английской клавиатурах).

EugeneXP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chelant pump
насос подачи хелатирующего агента


Explanation:
VERSENE chelating agents are important processing tools in the pulp and paper industry. These water-soluble products are ideal for pulping since water is the processing medium. They protect bleach potency by curbing metal-catalyzed bleach degradation; and can actually lower your bleaching costs by maximizing bleaching efficiency. VERSENE chelating agents are approved for use in many indirect food uses (such as food wrap paper) and provide the opportunity for silicate-free peroxide bleaching. Specific uses of VERSENE chelating agents in pulp bleaching include peroxide bleaching, hydrosulfite bleaching, brightness reversion control, and scale and pitch control.

http://www.dow.com/versene/app/pulp/pulp.htm


Хелатирующий агент (Chelating agent)
Химическое соединение, добавляется в воду, чтобы связать нежелательные ионы металлов
http://www.geizer.com/pages/water/diction5.htm#helatA

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search