Shell dilution

Russian translation: разбавление в обечайке

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shell dilution
Russian translation:разбавление в обечайке
Entered by: Alexander Taguiltsev

22:41 Apr 10, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / Equipment specification
English term or phrase: Shell dilution
Dilution - разбавляющая вода
Shell - обечайка
И что же это такое?
Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
разбавление в обечайке
Explanation:
разбавление в обечайке
Selected response from:

Leila Usmanova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4растворение оболочки
Julia Sakharova
4разбавление в обечайке
Leila Usmanova


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shell dilution
разбавление в обечайке


Explanation:
разбавление в обечайке

Leila Usmanova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shell dilution
растворение оболочки


Explanation:
Если речь идет о картонном производстве, то обечайка (внутренняя или внешняя рамка для укрепления короба)там называется Сollar. Возможно тут имеется ввиду какая-то химическая реакция при бумаговарении или склеивании бумаги.
Можно больше контекста?

Julia Sakharova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search