head (mwc)

Russian translation: напор (метр. водяного столба)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:head (mwc)
Russian translation:напор (метр. водяного столба)
Entered by: Alexander Taguiltsev

09:15 Apr 12, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / Equipment specification
English term or phrase: head (mwc)
Medium white water Среда - вода очищенная от массы
Flow 8100 l/min Расход - 8100 л/мин.
Head 18 mwc ??? - 18 ???
Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
напор
Explanation:
[0] что такое mwc? [new]
контексте: напор насоса - 12 mwc
forum.lingvo.ru/actualthread.aspx?bid=18&tid=2540
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4напор
Andrey Belousov (X)
4напор (метров водного столба или м вод. ст.)
Leila Usmanova
3напор
olganet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
напор


Explanation:
[0] что такое mwc? [new]
контексте: напор насоса - 12 mwc
forum.lingvo.ru/actualthread.aspx?bid=18&tid=2540

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Спасибо.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
напор


Explanation:
напор

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-12 09:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

метров водяного столба
mWC means meters of head (water column)

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
напор (метров водного столба или м вод. ст.)


Explanation:
Напор измеряется в метрах водного столба
mwc - meters of water column


    Reference: http://www.prom-line.ru/cnasosy.htm
Leila Usmanova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search