features

Russian translation: элементы [объекты]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:features
Russian translation:элементы [объекты]
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

14:07 Jul 25, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Patents / registration of invention
English term or phrase: features
FEE ARRANGEMENTS
In relation to this proposal we would be prepared to establish a competitive fee arrangement as follows:
With regards to Stage 1, Marks & Clerk quote is as follows:
- a general discussion phase to determine what applications are on file, which of them are still available for overseas filing, and what features are not yet filed, whether there are other IP rights to harvest, such as trademarks or design rights, or even other inventions: approximately US$XXX to US$XXX for a 2-4 case portfolio.
arinaotm
элементы [объекты]
Explanation:
какие элементы (функции) еще не поданы...
вполне patent-friendly
feature code - код объекта
feature особенность, характерная черта
особенность; черта; свойство
отличительный признак; характерная черта; деталь
[активный] элемент 3) компонент, [составная] часть



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2018-07-26 20:50:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3в данном случае - разработки; обычно - признаки
Stanislav Fedorov
3элементы [объекты]
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
в данном случае - разработки; обычно - признаки


Explanation:
В целом, в контексте патентования изобретений термин "feature" означает "признак" - информационно-логическую единицу, используемую при анализе патентоспособности изобретения. В данном же случае "feature" может иметь более широкий смысл - разработка, техническое решение и т.п. Но для более уверенного ответа следует проанализировать применение этого термина во всем документе, а не только в приведенном фрагменте.

Stanislav Fedorov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iryna Khramchenko
47 mins

agree  Natalie
8 hrs

agree  Enote
3 days 15 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
элементы [объекты]


Explanation:
какие элементы (функции) еще не поданы...
вполне patent-friendly
feature code - код объекта
feature особенность, характерная черта
особенность; черта; свойство
отличительный признак; характерная черта; деталь
[активный] элемент 3) компонент, [составная] часть



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2018-07-26 20:50:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stanislav Fedorov: Да, "объекты" - вполне возможное здесь значение.
2 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Stanislav!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search