cited against

Russian translation: противопоставленный

13:03 Jul 27, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Patents / patent application
English term or phrase: cited against
Disruptive Effect Watch:
We monitor the effectiveness of the patent noting other patent applications that have EP237557 cited as prior art. For example, two Chinese patent applications have already had this European patent cited against them by the Chinese patent office. This means firstly, that other parties are interested in the same technology space, and secondly, that EP2937557 may already be preventing these Chinese entities from obtaining broad patent rights in the same technology space. Whilst this is not a direct commercial indicator, this does indicate the patent has disruptive value. We would charge for this at £XXX per watch report.
arinaotm
Russian translation:противопоставленный
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 мин (2018-07-27 13:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&s=cited against&l1=1&C...
Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4опровергать / выссказываться или выступать против
RaissaGMF
2 +2противопоставленный
Mikhail Zavidin
3 -1приведен в качестве прототипа
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
приведен в качестве прототипа


Explanation:
Конечно, в качестве прототипа можно было бы использовать ... Краткое описание шаблонов приведено на врезке«Шаблоны приложений» в главе 1. https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=fJWZAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA207&l...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Откуда же такое?
2 days 3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
противопоставленный


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 мин (2018-07-27 13:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&s=cited against&l1=1&C...

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislav Fedorov
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalie
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
опровергать / выссказываться или выступать против


Explanation:
*****

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs (2018-07-29 11:35:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

возможен еще один вариант- оспаривать

RaissaGMF
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search