lipped portion

Russian translation: часть с загнутой (внутрь) кромкой/краем

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lipped portion
Russian translation:часть с загнутой (внутрь) кромкой/краем
Entered by: Enote

16:42 Oct 12, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
English term or phrase: lipped portion
Abstract: A fitting comprising an outer body and an inside gripper element suitable for blocking the extremity of a pipe. The gripper element comprises a terminal edge, on which can be exercised an axial force for moving the gripper in an advanced release position. On said terminal edge is fitted an annular protection element comprising an inner lipped portion (42) extending in a radial direction towards the inside of the axial cavity of the outer body of the fitting so as to interact with the outer surface of the pipe. The outer body also comprises a cylindrical terminal portion extending in an axial direction at least until it surrounds said protection element (40) so that the terminal edge of the gripper element is only accessible by means of a special tool.
Николай
Russian Federation
часть с загнутой (внутрь) кромкой/краем
Explanation:
Из описания плохо понятно, о чем речь, поэтому лучше посмотреть на annular protection element в натуре. Вот тут https://patents.google.com/patent/WO2010082222A1/en можно скачать описание этого патента WO2010082222A1 со всеми рисунками, сабж (42) показан на Рис. 2
Такой загиб края предназначен для защиты от загрязнения внутренней части фитинга, цитата:
[0060] The lipped portion 42 of the protection element 40 successfully acts as
protection against dirt, dust, oil and other external agents that could introduce
themselves into the fitting.
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3часть с загнутой (внутрь) кромкой/краем
Enote
2участок с (внутренним) буртиком
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
участок с (внутренним) буртиком


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
часть с загнутой (внутрь) кромкой/краем


Explanation:
Из описания плохо понятно, о чем речь, поэтому лучше посмотреть на annular protection element в натуре. Вот тут https://patents.google.com/patent/WO2010082222A1/en можно скачать описание этого патента WO2010082222A1 со всеми рисунками, сабж (42) показан на Рис. 2
Такой загиб края предназначен для защиты от загрязнения внутренней части фитинга, цитата:
[0060] The lipped portion 42 of the protection element 40 successfully acts as
protection against dirt, dust, oil and other external agents that could introduce
themselves into the fitting.

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search