Upstream: The oil industry term used to refer to oil and natural gas exploration

Russian translation: разведка и добыча

17:59 Apr 17, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Upstream: The oil industry term used to refer to oil and natural gas exploration
Upstream: The oil industry term used to refer to oil and natural gas exploration and production activities.
Спасибо!
protolmach
United States
Russian translation:разведка и добыча
Explanation:
а не переработка и сбыт

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-17 18:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

что то у меня с кодировкой проблемы последнее время - я говоря разведка и добыча, а не переработка и сбыт, например

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-17 18:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нефть - Крупнейшие производители нефти : Инвестиционная компания ...
... Программа ООН \"Нефть в обмен на продовольствие\" направлена на ... отвечающая за
работы, связанные с развитием upstream (разведка и добыча нефти) и ...
www.superbroker.ru/issled/oil/prod.shtml
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6разведка и добыча
Konstantin Kisin
4 +2разведка, освоение и добыча
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
upstream: the oil industry term used to refer to oil and natural gas exploration
разведка, освоение и добыча


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/861269

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Chekunova
41 mins

agree  olganet
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
upstream: the oil industry term used to refer to oil and natural gas exploration
разведка и добыча


Explanation:
а не переработка и сбыт

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-17 18:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

что то у меня с кодировкой проблемы последнее время - я говоря разведка и добыча, а не переработка и сбыт, например

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-17 18:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нефть - Крупнейшие производители нефти : Инвестиционная компания ...
... Программа ООН \"Нефть в обмен на продовольствие\" направлена на ... отвечающая за
работы, связанные с развитием upstream (разведка и добыча нефти) и ...
www.superbroker.ru/issled/oil/prod.shtml

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrej
8 mins

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
12 mins

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
40 mins

agree  sokolniki
6 hrs

agree  atche84: explorer имеет подлецкую привычку "забывать" возвращаться к encoding - cyrillic, так что проверяйте encoding чаще и перед отправкой
7 hrs
  -> я пользуюсь "мазилой" :)

agree  Kurt Porter: agree - TNK-BP also goes with "Блок Геологии и Нефтедобычи"
9 hrs
  -> interesting, didn't know that - thanks Kurt




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search