riblet

Russian translation: канавки

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:riblet
Russian translation:канавки
Entered by: Ksyushka

05:09 Apr 21, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Pipelines coating
English term or phrase: riblet
structured surfaces of gas pipelines - riblets help to achieve friction factor reduction ....longitudinal riblets, knife blade riblets
В Мультитране перевода нет, в специализированных словарях тоже ничего. Помогите!
Ksyushka
канавки
Explanation:
Experimental studies in the 1970s showed that small **grooves (riblets)** aligned with the flow
http://aerodyn.org/Drag/riblets.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-21 05:22:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или \"ребра\"
Канавки перемежаются с ребрами.

АХК ВНИИМЕТМАШ - Станы для прокатки ребристых и профильных труб
Трубы Ѭ8...15 мм с продольными рёбрами
www.vniimetmash.ru/world/post/rebr_i_profil_trub.shtml
Selected response from:

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4канавки
Vladimir Chumak
4ребра
Prima Vista
2(мелкая) рифля/выемка/желобок на поверхности
2rush


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
канавки


Explanation:
Experimental studies in the 1970s showed that small **grooves (riblets)** aligned with the flow
http://aerodyn.org/Drag/riblets.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-21 05:22:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или \"ребра\"
Канавки перемежаются с ребрами.

АХК ВНИИМЕТМАШ - Станы для прокатки ребристых и профильных труб
Трубы Ѭ8...15 мм с продольными рёбрами
www.vniimetmash.ru/world/post/rebr_i_profil_trub.shtml

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(мелкая) рифля/выемка/желобок на поверхности


Explanation:
элемент рифленой структуры поверхности

"Riblet: One of a series of microscopic grooves, each a few thousandths of an inch wide, inscribed on the surface of an adhesive-backed tape and used on airplanes and boat hulls to reduce drag..."
http://www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/r/r0230700.html






2rush
Kazakhstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 91

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ребра


Explanation:
longitudinal riblets - продольные ребра
knife blade riblets - ребра ножевого типа, или остроконечные ребра


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-21 05:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вряд ли здесь речь идет о канавках и желобках, т.к. такие конструктивные элементы снижают прочность труб. С точки зрения металлоемкости производства гораздо выгодней сделать трубы с внутренними ребрами. Такие трубы при равных условиях будут весить (и стоить) меньше труб с канавками.

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 213




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search