aftercooler

Russian translation: ...

17:06 Apr 21, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil&gas
English term or phrase: aftercooler
эта штука используется для уменьшения температуры газа
Спасибо!!!
Alexander Delaver
Russian Federation
Russian translation:...
Explanation:
Большой англо-русский словарь по нефти и газу. © ВНИИГАЗ, РАО "ГАЗПРОМ", 1998. (из Лингво):

aftercooler вторичный холодильник; концевой холодильник; выходной холодильник
aftercooling охлаждение воздуха после сжатия в компрессоре
Selected response from:

Vladimir Vaguine
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Благодарю
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5послеохладитель
Angloruschinese
3 +1...
Vladimir Vaguine
4вторичный охладитель
Marina Davidenko
3дополнительный охладитель
Prima Vista
1теплообменник сжатого газа, переохладитель
2rush


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...


Explanation:
Большой англо-русский словарь по нефти и газу. © ВНИИГАЗ, РАО "ГАЗПРОМ", 1998. (из Лингво):

aftercooler вторичный холодильник; концевой холодильник; выходной холодильник
aftercooling охлаждение воздуха после сжатия в компрессоре

Vladimir Vaguine
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Благодарю

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
14 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
дополнительный охладитель


Explanation:
Если контекста нет, лучше остановиться на наиболее нейтральном варианте

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 213

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вторичный охладитель


Explanation:
Доохладитель, вторичный холодильник

Marina Davidenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
послеохладитель


Explanation:
послеохладитель

Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
теплообменник сжатого газа, переохладитель


Explanation:
промежуточный охладитель

2rush
Kazakhstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 91




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search