A side stone dumping vessel (SSDV)

Russian translation: баржа для отсыпки камня в воду

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A side stone dumping vessel (SSDV)
Russian translation:баржа для отсыпки камня в воду
Entered by: Zoya Askarova

01:22 Nov 28, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / sakhalin / oil pipelines
English term or phrase: A side stone dumping vessel (SSDV)
A side stone dumping vessel (SSDV) is a sea-going self-propelled vessel

судно для сброса камней???
Sonyynos020 (X)
баржа для отсыпки камня в воду
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-11-28 01:57:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

кстати, судно FFPV тоже предназначено для отсыпки камня

http://www.deme.be/equipment/rollingstone.htm
Selected response from:

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1баржа для отсыпки камня в воду
Zoya Askarova
4баржа-грунтовоз с боковой разгрузкой
zhop (X)


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a side stone dumping vessel (ssdv)
баржа для отсыпки камня в воду


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-11-28 01:57:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

кстати, судно FFPV тоже предназначено для отсыпки камня

http://www.deme.be/equipment/rollingstone.htm


Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 354
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  voloshinab
32 mins
  -> спасибо!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a side stone dumping vessel (ssdv)
баржа-грунтовоз с боковой разгрузкой


Explanation:
-

zhop (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search